Commonwealth v. Hamlett, J., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] expressly guarantees the right to appeal.13        Accordingly, in this Commonwealth, a
    convicted defendant has an express right to appeal his judgment of sentence, and has a
    right to due process, which, at a minimum, contemplates notice and an opportunity to be
    heard before the disposition of a matter in which his life or liberty is at stake. At least in
    this context,14 merely combining a few fundamental propositions of law reveals that
    Hamlett’s suggestion is compelling.
    13     See PA. CONST. art. V, § 9 (“There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court
    of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court
    of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court,
    the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights
    of appeal as may be provided by law.”).
    14     The suggestion that sua sponte decision-making may raise due process concerns
    is not unheard of in Pennsylvania law, nor in broader legal scholarship. See Fallaro v.
    Yeager, 
    528 A.2d 222
    , 224 (Pa. Super. 1987) (“Due process requires that the litigants