Commonwealth v. Taylor, N., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] of the Fifth Amendment.      To do so would place too high a cost on the juvenile’s
    constitutional privilege against compulsory self-incrimination, guaranteed by the Fifth
    Amendment. See 
    Griffin, 380 U.S. at 614
    .
    We also concur in the Brown Court’s conclusion that Section 6338 of the Juvenile
    Act does not provide a guarantee of immunity sufficient to displace the Fifth Amendment
    privilege in juvenile transfer proceedings.      The immunity statute covers only an
    “extrajudicial statement” that could be used against the juvenile, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6338(b),
    and “statements, admissions or confessions made by or incriminating information
    obtained from a child in the course of a screening or assessment that is undertaken in
    conjunction with proceedings under” Chapter 63 of the Pennsylvania Code.
    Id. § 6338(c)(1).
      It extends only so far as to bar the admission of evidence of a self-
    incriminating character “against the child on the issue of whether the child committed a
    delinquent act . . . or on the issue of guilt in any criminal proceeding.”
    Id. By its
    plain
    terms, the statute applies only to incriminating statements themselves, and does not
    encompass evidence derived from such statements.                Therefore, the immunity
    contemplated in Section 6338 cannot be considered coterminous with the Fifth