Commonwealth v. Taylor, N., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] “responsibility for his actions” in finding that Brown was not amenable to treatment within
    the juvenile system.
    Id. In so
    doing, the trial court improperly applied Section
    6355(a)(4)(iii)(G) of the Juvenile Act “to effectively require [Brown] to admit and discuss
    [J-97-2019] - 27
    his involvement in the actions constituting the criminal offenses,” thereby violating his
    privilege against self-incrimination.
    Id. The Superior
    Court then considered the applicability of a 2008 amendment to
    Section 6338 of the Juvenile Act, which added subsection (c)(1), providing for a limited
    grant of immunity for incriminating statements “obtained from a child in the course of a
    screening or assessment that is undertaken in conjunction with any proceeding under”
    the Act. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6338(c)(1). For purposes of the appeal, the Superior Court
    assumed, without expressly deciding, that the provision would shield any of the
    statements made by Brown to the Commonwealth’s psychiatric expert. 
    Brown, 26 A.3d at 499