Commonwealth v. Taylor, N., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] comport with constitutional guarantees.         Breed v. Jones, 
    421 U.S. 519
    , 535 (1975)
    (holding that a prosecution following an adjudicatory proceeding in juvenile court violates
    the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment).
    When evaluating a petition to transfer a minor to adult court in Pennsylvania, a
    juvenile court must find “that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the public
    interest is served by the transfer of the case for criminal prosecution” before granting the
    Commonwealth’s request. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355(a)(4)(iii). “In determining whether the
    public interest can be served,” the court must consider numerous circumstances.
    Id. The crux
    of this case centers upon one such circumstance, namely, “whether the child is
    amenable to treatment, supervision or rehabilitation as a juvenile.”
    Id. § 6355(a)(4)(iii)(G).
    In assessing a minor’s amenability to treatment, the juvenile court must weigh the
    following factors:
    (I) age; (II) mental capacity; (III) maturity; (IV) the degree of criminal