Commonwealth v. Taylor, N., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] which, if committed by an adult, would be classified as rape, involuntary
    deviate sexual intercourse, aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §
    2702(a)(1) or (2) (relating to aggravated assault), robbery as defined in 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii) (relating to robbery), robbery of motor
    vehicle, aggravated indecent assault, kidnapping, voluntary manslaughter,
    an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of these crimes or an
    attempt to commit murder as specified in paragraph (2)(ii) of the definition
    of “delinquent act” in section 6302.
    Id. § 6355(g)(1)-(2).
    When the foregoing “criteria are met, the burden of establishing by
    a preponderance of the evidence that retaining the case under this chapter serves the
    public interest and that the child is amenable to treatment, supervision or rehabilitation
    shall rest with the child.”
    Id. The parties
    do not dispute that the transfer statute’s burden-
    shifting criteria were satisfied here.
    [J-97-2019] - 3
    The Commonwealth subsequently posited that “the first step in sex offender treatment [is]
    admitting guilt,”