Commonwealth v. Taylor, N., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] boys’ foster mother also described a number of discrete episodes that piqued her
    suspicions that Taylor might have engaged in improper behavior with A.O.
    Id. at 77-112.
    In light of this testimony, the juvenile court found that the Commonwealth had established
    a prima facie case that Taylor had committed the delinquent acts alleged in the petition.
    Id. at 114-15.
    Due to Taylor’s prior delinquency adjudication for burglary, a first-degree
    felony, the burden shifted to the defense to establish that transfer would not serve the
    public interest. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355(g).1
    1       In a typical case, the Juvenile Act places upon the Commonwealth “[t]he burden
    of establishing by a preponderance of evidence that the public interest is served by the
    transfer of the case to criminal court and that a child is not amenable to treatment,
    supervision or rehabilitation as a juvenile.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355(g). The Commonwealth
    is relieved of that burden, however, under the following conditions:
    (1)(i) a deadly weapon as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 (relating to
    definitions) was used and the child was 14 years of age at the time of the
    offense; or