Com. v. Chesapeake Energy (Anadarko, Aplt.) ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    at 6 (citing, among others, Commonwealth v. King, 
    939 A.2d 877
    , 880 (Pa. 2007);
    Allegheny County Sportsmen’s League v. Rendell, 
    860 A.2d 10
    , 20 (Pa. 2004) (stating
    courts may construe terms according to common usage “[i]n the absence of a specific
    statutory definition.”)). Instead, Anadarko contends we cannot discard the legislative
    definition of trade or commerce as the acts of “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or
    distribution . . . .” 
    Id.
    Responding to the OAG’s reliance on Section 4, Anadarko argues that section
    gives the OAG standing to bring an enforcement action against “any person” only if that
    person violates Section 3, i.e., engages in “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”            Id. at 7-8.
    Anadarko maintains that its alleged leasing practices did not constitute trade or
    commerce, so Section 4 does not provide a basis for the OAG to bring an action against
    it. Id. at 8.