Com. v. Chesapeake Energy (Anadarko, Aplt.) ( 2021 )
[…] covered by the UTPCPL, even giving it a liberal construction. Id. Further, Anadarko
    points out that while the Danganan Court recognized the second part of the definition was
    broad, the Court did not construe the second part of the definition to nullify the first. Id.
    at 11. Therefore, Anadarko asks us to reject the OAG’s position that there is a second,
    broad definition of trade or commerce. Id.
    B. ANALYSIS
    The UTPCPL clearly regulates the conduct of sellers, and it does not provide a
    remedy for sellers to exercise against buyers. Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares unlawful
    “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
    of trade or commerce[.]” 73 P.S. § 201-3. To resolve this appeal, we focus on the Section
    2(3) definition of trade and commerce, which provides:
    “Trade” and “Commerce” mean the advertising, offering for
    sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property,