Com. v. Chesapeake Energy (Anadarko, Aplt.) ( 2021 )
[…] 329 A.2d 812
    , 816-18 (Pa. 1974) (noting the UTPCPL’s “underlying foundation is fraud prevention,”
    and it was based on the Federal Trade Commission Act, 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 41-58
    , and the
    Lanham Trademark Act, 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1127
    ). As a remedial statute, “the UTPCPL
    is to be liberally construed to effectuate its objective of protecting the consumers of this
    Commonwealth from fraud and unfair or deceptive business practices.” Ash v. Cont’l Ins.
    Co., 
    932 A.2d 877
    , 881 (Pa. 2007).
    Turning to the UTPCPL’s language and structure, Section 3 declares unlawful
    “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of
    any trade or commerce as defined by [Section 2(4)(i)-(xxi)] and regulations promulgated
    [by the Attorney General] under section 3.1[.]” 73 P.S. § 201-3. As alluded to in Section
    3, Section 2(4) defines “‘unfair methods of competition’ and ‘unfair or deceptive acts or