Com. v. Chesapeake Energy (Anadarko, Aplt.) ( 2021 )
[…] production operations on the property. Second Amended Complaint, 5/3/16, at Ex. Q.
    Specifically, the lease provided “[u]nless sooner terminated or longer kept in force under
    other provisions hereof, this lease shall remain in force for a term of seven (7) years from
    the date hereof, hereinafter called ‘primary term[;’] and as long thereafter as operations,
    as hereinafter defined, are conducted upon said land with no cessation for more than
    [J-52A-2020] - 24
    Because the OAG’s claims are not cognizable under Section 3, we are not
    persuaded by the OAG’s contention that it can nonetheless bring enforcement actions
    against any person pursuant to UTPCPL Section 4. Section 4 plainly provides that the
    OAG has standing to bring an action only if that person “is using or is about to use any
    method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be unlawful[.]” 73 P.S. § 201-
    4. Thus, Section 4 does not alter the Section 3 UTPCPL cause of action, or create an
    independent cause of action, when the Commonwealth brings the action. Because we
    have concluded that the OAG’s averments in the second amended complaint do not plead