Com. v. Chesapeake Energy (Anadarko, Aplt.) ( 2021 )
[…] Court used the Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary definitions of “trade” and “commerce,” both
    of which include the “buying and selling” of commodities. Id. at 58. Based on these
    dictionary definitions, the court concluded Anadarko engaged in trade and commerce
    when it entered into the leases to purchase landowners’ subsurface mineral rights. Id.
    After concluding Anadarko was engaged in trade and commerce when it
    purchased mineral rights through leases, the Commonwealth Court then concluded these
    lease transactions can give rise to a UTPCPL claim because Section 3 outlaws all
    “‘[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
    of any trade or commerce.’” Id. (quoting 73 P.S. § 201-3). Therefore, the court concluded
    that the OAG stated cognizable UTPCPL claims against Anadarko and affirmed the trial
    court’s decision overruling Anadarko’s preliminary objections. Id. at 59.