Commonwealth, Aplt. v. H.D. ( 2021 )
[…] minor[?]
    Id. at 112. The trial court responded by reiterating the charge as previously rendered.
    See id. at 114-117.
    Appellee was convicted and sentenced and, although she did not initially pursue
    a direct appeal, her direct-appeal rights were reinstated in a post-conviction proceeding.
    In the ensuing appeal proceedings, the Superior Court reversed the judgment of
    sentence and remanded for a new trial. See Commonwealth v. H.D., 
    217 A.3d 880
     (Pa.
    Super. 2019).
    The intermediate court’s core reasoning was as follows:
    The language of Section 2904(b)(1) is straightforward.
    There is no mention of a reasonable person standard. . . .
    *      *        *
    The defense provided in Section 2904(b)(1) is a purely
    subjective test: whether the defendant “believed that his
    action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its
    welfare.” This is strictly a credibility decision to be made by
    the jury as to the belief of the defendant. This statute does
    [J-105-2020] - 4
    not provide an opportunity for a jury to compare the actions
    of the defendant with a “reasonable person” under similar
    circumstances.