Commonwealth, Aplt. v. H.D. ( 2021 )
[…] believed her daughter was in danger of abuse. In other
    words, Appellee would be permitted to avail herself of a
    complete defense to her crime despite the fact that her
    justification -- an alleged danger to her daughter’s welfare --
    and the many accusations she made against the child’s
    father, were all deemed unfounded.
    Id. at 18.
    The Commonwealth acknowledges its awareness that that a statute’s plain
    language is generally the best indicator of legislative intent. See id. at 18 (citing, inter
    [J-105-2020] - 5
    alia, 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursing its
    spirit.”)). But, citing Chubb, it argues that Section 2904(b)(1) is susceptible to different
    interpretations. Moreover, the Commonwealth reiterates that the Legislature has also
    instructed courts to presume that it doesn’t intend results that are “absurd, impossible of