Commonwealth, Aplt. v. H.D. ( 2021 )
[…] a materially different connotation on borrowed terminology without saying so. This is
    particularly so when the plain language adopted by the General Assembly is wholly
    consistent with these authors’ developed explanation. See infra note 6.
    In this line of discussion, the dissent observes that a publisher’s editorial note attending
    Section 2904 refers to the statute as being “similar” to Section 212.4 of the Model Penal
    Code. We note, however, that the language of material significance here -- i.e., the
    Section 2904(b)(1) defense -- is, in fact, identical. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. §2904(b)(1),
    with MPC & COMMENTARIES, pt. II, §212.4(1)(a), at 248 (prescribing a defense to the
    proposed crime of interference with custody where “the actor believed that his action
    was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare”).
    6 The dissent for its part, opines that the plain language of word “believed” connotes
    only a reasonable belief. See Dissenting Opinion, slip op. at 2. In point of fact, a
    reasonableness qualifier is generally employed, where deemed appropriate, precisely