Commonwealth, Aplt. v. H.D. ( 2021 )
[…] custody agreement. In June 2016, she absconded with the child ultimately to Florida,
    where the child remained for the balance of the forty-seven days during which she
    remained separated from her father. Appellee claimed that the father was abusive, her
    attempts to secure assistance from the local children and youth agency had been
    rebuffed, and she had no option but to remove the child from the father’s care.
    Appellee was apprehended and charged with the offense of interference with
    custody of children under Section 2904 of the Crimes Code, which generally pertains if
    an individual “knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18
    years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he [or
    she] has no privilege to do so.” 18 Pa.C.S. §2904(a). Among several defenses internal
    to this statute, the General Assembly provided -- in Section 2904(b)(1) -- that criminal
    liability does not attach where “the actor believed that his action was necessary to
    preserve the child from danger to its welfare[.]” Id. §2904(b)(1).
    At trial, the Commonwealth presented testimony from the father, a social worker,
    and a detective to the effect that Appellee’s allegations of child abuse were false and/or
    unfounded. A clinical psychologist also attested that the child made no disclosures of