In the Int. of: K.T. Apl of: CYF ( 2023 )
[…] R.I.S., 36 A.3d at 576–77 (Baer, J., concurring) (citations omitted); see also S.E.G., 901
    A.2d at 1018-19 (discussing ASFA’s response to foster care drift)
    20  “[C]oncurrent planning is a dual-track system under which child welfare agencies
    provide services to parents to enable their reunification with their [dependent] children,
    while also planning for alternative permanent placement should reunification fail.” S.E.G.,
    901 A.2d at 1019. ASFA mandated concurrent planning, like the 22-month permanency
    timeline, to prevent foster care drift. 
    42 U.S.C. §671
    (a)(15)(F) (“In order for a State to be
    eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which
    . . . provides that . . . reasonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal
    guardian, including identifying appropriate in-State and out-of-State placements may be
    made concurrently with reasonable efforts of the type described in subparagraph (B)
    [relating to reunification]”) (footnote omitted); S.E.G., 901 A.2d at 1028, citing id. (“ASFA
    requires state plans to provide for concurrent planning as a measure to limit the time
    children spend in the foster care system[.]”).