In the Int. of: K.T. Apl of: CYF ( 2023 )
[…] best be served by a life in foster mother’s home[.]” Id.
    13Pennsylvania courts most often refer to the “best interests” of the child in the context of
    custody proceedings, where parents are adverse parties and have equal rights to the
    child. See Int. of Coast, 
    561 A.2d 762
    , 767 (Pa. Super. 1989) (en banc), appeal denied,
    
    575 A.2d 560
     (Pa. 1990) (“A best interest of the child analysis, employed traditionally in
    custody proceedings between two parents, is a balancing of the relative virtues of the two
    homes in question.”); see also 23 Pa.C.S. §5328(a) (“In ordering any form of custody, the
    court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors[.]”).
    In Pennsylvania, this custody-specific balancing standard is not ordinarily applicable in
    the termination context when conducting a Section 2511(b) analysis. See, e.g., In re
    Adoption of Steven S., 
    612 A.2d 465
    , 472 (Pa. Super. 1992), appeal denied, 
    625 A.2d 1194