The S.D. of Philadelphia v. J. Calefati & the Philadelphia Inquirer ( 2022 )
[…] attendance records are not wholly exempt from public access, the trial court erred as
    a matter of law when it ordered the District to provide the requested data with student
    identifiers redacted. The District asserts that simple redaction does not sufficiently
    de-identify student-level daily attendance records, and an agency is not required to
    create a new record in order to de-identify information. The District contends that
    10
    the redacted requested records would still include personally identifiable
    information as defined in FERPA’s Regulations.11
    Section 99.3 of FERPA’s Regulations defines “[p]ersonally
    [i]dentifiable [i]nformation” to include but not be limited to inter alia “[o]ther
    information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student
    that would allow a reasonable person in the school community, who does not have
    personal knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to identify the student with
    reasonable certainty[.]” 
    34 C.F.R. § 99.3
     (italic and bold emphasis added). The
    District’s argument that the requested records in combination with other records
    would allow a reasonable person in the school community to identify the student