The S.D. of Philadelphia v. J. Calefati & the Philadelphia Inquirer ( 2022 )
[…] 67.305, that agency records are public does not apply, and Section 306 of the RTKL,
    65 P.S. § 67.306, requires deference to FERPA’s privacy mandates. The District
    7
    declares that, pursuant to FERPA regulations, the District may release only directory
    information without consent. See 
    34 C.F.R. § 99.31
    (b)(1). FERPA regulations
    generally define “directory information” as “information contained in an education
    record of a student that would not generally be considered harmful or an invasion of
    privacy if disclosed.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 99.3
    . “Directory information” includes “dates of
    attendance.” 
    Id.
     The District emphasizes that FERPA regulations expressly exclude
    from the definition of “directory information” the “specific daily records of a
    student’s attendance at an educational agency or institution.” 
    Id.
    Requesters rejoin that the District’s argument improperly attempts to
    relieve the District of its burden under Section 708(b)(1) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §
    67.708(b)(1), to prove a record is exempt from public disclosure.10 Moreover,