The S.D. of Philadelphia v. J. Calefati & the Philadelphia Inquirer ( 2022 )
[…] requiring the release of redacted versions of agency
    records that contain both public and non-public
    information. In determining whether a court may order the
    redaction of certain portions of [requested records]
    without improperly resulting in the creation of a new
    record, we consider relevant principles of statutory
    construction. It is central to our analysis that “[e]very
    statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all
    its provisions.” [Section 1921(a) of the Statutory
    Construction Act of 1972 (SCA),] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).
    Further, in ascertaining the intent of a statute, we presume
    “the General Assembly does not intend a result that is
    absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”
    [Section 1922(1) of the SCA,] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1). We
    further presume “the General Assembly intends the entire
    statute to be effective and certain.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2).
    Construing Sections 705 and 706 of the RTKL with these
    principles in mind, while also giving effect to both statutes
    as we must, it is without question redaction of
    [requested records] under Section 706 [of the RTKL]