S. Freemore v. DOC ( 2021 )
[…] deductions from “wages, salaries, and commissions.” Freemore’s Br. at 9. He adds
    that gifts do not fit into that statutory definition. Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S. §8127(a)(5)).
    Freemore contends:
    This Court should reject [] DOC’s interpretation of the statute and DC-
    ADM’s definition of “income” as allowing them [sic] overly excessive
    power.      A statement of policy is a governmental agency’s
    interpretation, which a court may accept or reject depending on how
    accurately the agency’s interpretation affects the meaning of the statute.
    5
    42 Pa.C.S. §8127(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule and exceptions.--The wages, salaries and commissions
    of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any
    attachment, execution or other process except upon an action or proceeding:
    ....
    (5) For restitution to crime victims, costs, fines or bail judgments pursuant
    to an order entered by a court in a criminal proceeding.
    6
    Id. (citing Chimenti v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    720 A.2d 205
    , 210 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998))
    (quoting Cent. Dauphin Sch. Dist. v.