S. Freemore v. DOC ( 2021 )
[…] happiness.”).
    7
    Freemore argues that DOC failed to answer the only pleading it was
    “legally permitted to answer, which [was] the Motion for Summary [Relief].”
    Freemore’s Br. at 10. Freemore adds that this means the Motion for Summary Relief
    was uncontested, and since Pa.R.C.P. No. 1035.39 applies to both the Motion for
    Summary Relief and the Petition for Review, this necessitates his Motion for
    Summary Relief should be granted. Freemore’s Br. at 10.
    B. DOC’s Arguments
    DOC notes, initially, that 42 Pa.C.S. §9728(b)(5)10 states: “‘The [DOC]
    shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages
    and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs . . . .’” DOC’s
    Br. at 7 (emphasis added to quote by DOC).                   Citing Boyd v. Department of
    Corrections, 
    831 A.2d 779
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003), DOC contends it is well established
    9
    Rule 1035.3. Response. Judgment for Failure to Respond.