S. Freemore v. DOC ( 2021 )
[…] commissions, not gifts. Gifts, and DOC’s authority to deduct funds from a monetary
    gift made to an inmate’s account, are governed by Act 84.13
    Further, there is no constitutional violation when DOC makes a
    deduction from a gift made to an inmate’s account. Freemore’s sentencing hearing
    was the pre[]deprivation due process to which he was entitled. Buck, 879 A.2d at
    160-61. In addition, Freemore had a means to challenge DOC’s action, i.e., DOC’s
    inmate grievance process, which he utilized. As this Court previously enunciated
    in George, 42 Pa.C.S. §9728(b)(5) “authorizes DOC to make monetary deductions
    13
    42 Pa.C.S. §9728(b)(5) states, in pertinent part:
    (b) Procedure.--
    ....
    (5) Deductions shall be as follows:
    (i) The [DOC] shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of
    deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of
    collecting restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1), filing fees to be
    collected under section 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other
    court-ordered obligation . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    11
    from an inmate’s account to pay court ordered fines and costs and does not impose
    prior court authorization as a threshold condition.” George, 
    824 A.2d at 396-97
    .
    As we stated in Danysh v. Department of Corrections, 
    845 A.2d 260
    ,