M. Pavlinich v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] occurred.7 As a result, the Bureau seems to be contending that Licensee must serve a
    6
    This Court’s review of a trial court order in an appeal from a license revocation is limited
    to determining whether the trial court’s findings are supported by competent evidence and whether
    the trial court committed an error of law or an abuse of discretion. Cesare v. Department of
    Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    16 A.3d 545
    , 548 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).
    7
    As pertinent, Section 3806(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term
    “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction
    for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of
    delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated
    Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition