In Re: Appeal of Haven at Atwater Village LLC ( 2022 )
[…] relevant information.” Smith v. Carbon Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 
    10 A.3d 393
    , 399 n.8
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (citing Clifton; Downingtown Area Sch. Dist. v. Chester Cnty. Bd. of
    Assessment Appeals, 
    913 A.2d 194
     (Pa. 2006) (Downingtown I)). “Under normal economic
    conditions, the CLR will decrease each year, reflecting ongoing inflation and an appreciation in
    real estate values.” Smith, 
    10 A.3d at 399 n.8
     (citing Clifton, 
    969 A.2d at 1216
     (quoting
    Downingtown I, 
    913 A.2d at 203
    )).
    4
    Article VIII, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, entitled “Uniformity of
    Taxation,” provides: “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the
    territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general
    laws.” PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 1.
    2
    417a-68a. The Board also offered evidence of the applicable CLRs in Chester
    County for the tax years at issue, which were 53.0% for tax years 2017 and 2018,
    53.1% for tax year 2019, 49.3% for tax year 2020, and 47.0% for tax year 2021. RR