R.A. Poplawski v. N. Marlier, Esq. & Michelle L.N.U., Employee ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    Poplawski’s Petition seeks mandamus relief against Prothonotary. Mandamus
    is an extraordinary remedy used to compel a government agency to act where a
    petitioner can show (1) a clear right to relief, (2) a corresponding duty on the part of
    the respondent to act, and (3) that no alternative legal remedy exists. Humphrey v.
    Dep’t of Corr., 
    939 A.2d 987
    , 991 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (citing McCray
    v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    872 A.2d 1127
    , 1131 (Pa. 2005)). This Court has jurisdiction over
    this filing pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 761, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he
    Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or
    proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government[.]” Despite
    Prothonotary’s argument to the contrary, our Supreme Court determined that a
    prothonotary is a clerk of the court of common pleas. In re Admin. Order No. 1–
    MD–2003, 
    936 A.2d 1
     (Pa. 2007).