S. Burton v. J.E. Wetzel (Sec'y. of Corrections) ( 2022 )
[…] made during a sentencing hearing, which may be filed
    at any time. [See Section 1106(c)(2)(iii) of the Crimes
    Code,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(iii); see Comm[onwealth]
    v. Burke, 
    801 A.2d 1257
     (Pa. Super. 2002).
    Commonwealth v. Lyons, 
    830 A.2d 663
    , 665 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis added).
    Because Petitioner “has clearly failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted”
    by this Court, Respondent’s Preliminary Objection is sustained. Torres, 
    997 A.2d at 1245
    .
    This Court acknowledges that, pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the
    Judicial Code: “A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court . . . of
    this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this
    Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court . . .
    of this Commonwealth . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (emphasis added). However, in
    the instant case, Respondent is not a party to the criminal action at the criminal
    docket. Rather, the Commonwealth’s interests in the criminal matter are represented
    by the District Attorney.