S. Burton v. J.E. Wetzel (Sec'y. of Corrections) ( 2022 )
[…] his original sentence, the request to modify sentence should be heard by the
    common pleas court regardless of the place of confinement.”2 Commonwealth v.
    Parella, 
    834 A.2d 1253
    , 1256 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis added).
    2
    On June 18, 1998, the General Assembly passed Act 84, which amended Section 9728 of
    the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728, by adding subsection (b)(5). Section 9728(b)(5) of the
    Sentencing Code permits DOC to collect fines, costs, and restitution from inmate prison accounts
    and forward the funds to the sentencing county. Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code states,
    in relevant part:
    Deductions shall be as follows:
    (i) [DOC] shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of
    deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the
    purpose of collecting restitution, . . . and any other court-ordered
    obligation.
    (ii) [DOC] shall:
    (A) Be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate
    wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting
    restitution, . . . and any other court-ordered obligation or fees
    owed to the county jail or prison related to the inmate’s
    incarceration.
    3
    An offender may request modification of a sentence in one
    of several ways: 1) a motion for modification of the
    sentence under [Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal
    Procedure] 720, which must be made within 10 days of the
    imposition of sentence; 2) a direct appeal of the sentence
    under [Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure] 901-
    911, notice of which must be given within 30 days of the
    imposition of sentence; 3) a petition for postconviction
    relief under the Post Conviction Relief Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§
    9541[-]9546, which must be filed within one year of the
    date the judgment of sentence becomes final; or 4) a
    petition to amend an order of mandatory restitution
    made during a sentencing hearing, which may be filed
    at any time. [See Section 1106(c)(2)(iii) of the Crimes
    Code,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(iii); see Comm[onwealth]
    v. Burke, 
    801 A.2d 1257
     (Pa. Super. 2002).
    Commonwealth v. Lyons, 
    830 A.2d 663
    , 665 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis added).
    Because Petitioner “has clearly failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted”