Northeastern Pennsylvania Imaging Center v. Commonwealth , 978 A.2d 1055 ( 2009 )
[…] [5] The standard of review in appeals from the Board of Finance and Revenue is de novo. Glenn Johnston, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 712 A.2d 817, 819 n. 2 (Pa.Cmwlth.1998). Additionally, tax statutes must be strictly construed against the Commonwealth, and any reasonable doubt as to the application of the statute must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(3); Plum Borough School District v. Commonwealth, 860 A.2d 1155, 1157 n. 3 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004).

    [6] Article 8, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

    All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.

    PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 1. In Commonwealth v.