Northeastern Pennsylvania Imaging Center v. Commonwealth , 978 A.2d 1055 ( 2009 )
[…] A Revenue ruling is issued when the Department believes that broad public dissemination is appropriate to ensure uniformity in the application of the law to a common factual situation.

    61 Pa.Code § 3.2(a)(2).

    [9] Section 202(a) states:

    There is hereby imposed upon each separate sale at retail of tangible personal property or services, as defined herein, within this Commonwealth a tax of six per cent of the purchase price, which tax shall be collected by the vendor from the purchaser, and shall be paid over to the Commonwealth as herein provided.

    72 P.S. § 7202(a).

    [10] Section 201(nn) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, states, in relevant part, as follows:

    The following words, terms and phrases when used in this Article II shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

    * * *

    A written or oral contract or agreement for the construction, reconstruction, remodeling, renovation or repair of real estate or a real estate structure.

    72 P.S. § 7201(nn).

    [11] Section 201(o)(17) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 defines "Use" as: