J.B. Altamirano v. UCBR ( 2022 )
[…] so. (Certified Record (C.R.) at 30.) Claimant appealed the UC Service Center’s
    determination. A telephonic hearing was held before the Referee, at which Claimant
    appeared and was represented by counsel, and Employer appeared with a witness
    and was represented by counsel.
    A. Proceedings before the Referee
    1. Claimant’s Evidence
    Claimant testified to the following.4            Claimant provided daily care to
    Employer’s residents and was normally assigned to Employer’s Southeast 2 unit.
    3
    Section 402(b) provides that “[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any
    week” “[i]n which [her] unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a
    necessitous and compelling nature . . . .” 43 P.S. § 802(b).
    4
    We acknowledge that the transcript specifies that “[C]laimant was difficult to
    understand[,] and her voice sounded like it was coming out of a tunnel, multiple inaudibles on the
    [C]laimant’s testimony.” (Certified Record at 69.)
    2