J. Stover v. PA BPP ( 2015 )
[…] C.S. §5103(a).4
    ___________________________________
    ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge
    3
    Even if we were to treat Stover’s petition as a request for mandamus relief, we note that
    mandamus is improper where the petitioner has an adequate remedy at law or has no legal right to
    the relief sought. See Detar v. Beard, 
    898 A.2d 26
    , 29 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006); 
    Kester, 609 A.2d at 625
    n.3. Because Stover failed to establish a clear legal right to be released from Progress, we would
    deny his request for mandamus relief.
    4
    Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code states:
    If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court . . . of this
    Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the
    court . . . shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the
    record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or
    other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date
    when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court . . . of this Commonwealth.
    42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a).
    4
    IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
    Jason Stover,                            :
    : No. 231 M.D. 2015
    Petitioner      :
    :
    v.                    :
    :
    Pennsylvania Board of Probation          :