deiter-family-lp-v-city-of-easton-building-code-board-of-appeals-and ( 2015 )
[…] permits, pay zoning fees and undergo inspections related to
    the zoning of the LPG facility. Any building at an LPG
    facility shall comply with the municipal standards applied
    to primary structures.
    (3)   Except as provided in this subsection, a
    municipality may not prohibit or otherwise regulate the use
    or storage of LPG, including the location or replacement of
    storage tanks for LPG.
    (c) Definitions.-As used in this section, “differs” or
    “conflicts” shall include, but not be limited to, regulation of
    any area not addressed in this statute.
    35 P.S. §1329.15 (emphases added).
    7
    Further, the regulations specifically provide that although a municipality
    may determine the district in which an LPG facility may located, 34 Pa. Code
    §13.54(3), a “municipality may not prohibit placement of any LPG container in any
    existing yard setback area except to establish an absolute setback of 10 feet.” 34 Pa.
    Code §13.54(2) (emphasis added).
    Appellants contend that in JoJo Oil, this court acknowledged that Act 61
    “specifically recognizes a municipality’s right to perform its traditional zoning
    function to restrict the zone in which [a] bulk fuel transfer station may be