N. Brown v. UCBR ( 2022 )
[…] misconduct.
    Indeed, our courts have held that exercising one’s legally protected
    rights may be considered to be reasonable conduct, which does not amount to willful
    misconduct. In Duquesne Light Company, we held that a claimant’s reliance on his
    federal right to privacy was good cause for his refusal to complete a medical
    disclosure form required by his employer. There, the employer, Duquesne Light
    Company (Duquesne), required the claimant, a nuclear control operator, to obtain
    6
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §651.
    7
    In addition, a person’s right to self-determination has been codified in the Health Care
    Agents and Representatives Act, 20 Pa.C.S. § 5423(a), which the General Assembly intended to
    provide “a statutory means for competent adults to control their health care through instructions
    written in advance or by health care agents or health care representatives and requested orders.”
    PAM - 5
    certification from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. To obtain a nuclear control
    operator license, the claimant was required to disclose his medical history by
    completing a Certificate of Medical History. The claimant, who had become