P.J. Doheny, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] See Mastrocola v. Southeastern Pennsylvania
    7
    Our scope of review of a trial court’s decision permitting an appeal nunc pro tunc is
    limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion.
    Anderson v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    744 A.2d 825
    , 827 n.2
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000).
    6
    Transportation Authority, 
    941 A.2d 81
    , 88 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008) (stating that
    “parties [cannot] confer subject matter jurisdiction on a court or tribunal by
    agreement or stipulation”).
    Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    Any person who has been denied a driver’s license, whose driver’s
    license has been canceled, whose commercial driver’s license
    designation has been removed or whose operating privilege has been
    recalled, suspended, revoked or disqualified by the department shall
    have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such
    appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial
    procedure).
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(a). The relevant section of Title 42, Section 5571(b) of the
    Judicial Code, states that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a
    court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from