P.J. Doheny, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] conviction for AA-DUI.5 (AA-DUI Suspension Notice, S.R.R. at 6b.) The second
    notice stated that Licensee’s operating privilege was suspended for one year,
    effective August 7, 2014, as a result of his DUI conviction. (DUI Suspension
    3
    75 Pa. C.S. § 3735.1. Section 3735.1 provides as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--Any person who negligently causes serious bodily injury to
    another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving
    under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of
    violating section 3802 commits a felony of the second degree when the violation
    is the cause of the injury.
    Id.
    4
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(a). Section 1532(a) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) One-year suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege
    of any driver for one year upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s
    conviction of or an adjudication of delinquency based on . . .
    ....
    (3) Any violation of . . . Section 3735.1(relating to aggravated assault by
    vehicle while driving under the influence).
    Id.
    5
    Licensee did not appeal the one-year suspension of his operating privilege imposed as a
    result of his AA-DUI conviction to the trial court.
    3
    Notice, S.R.R. at 2b.) The second notice further stated that “[t]his suspension is in