P.J. Doheny, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] recalled, suspended, revoked or disqualified by the department shall
    have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such
    appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial
    procedure).
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(a). The relevant section of Title 42, Section 5571(b) of the
    Judicial Code, states that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a
    court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from
    which the appeal is taken . . . .” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571(b). Further, Section 5572 of
    the Judicial Code provides that the “date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be
    deemed to be the date of entry of the order.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5572. We have
    interpreted these provisions as requiring a licensee to file an appeal within thirty
    days of the date on which the Department mails notice of the suspension. See
    McGraw v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety, 
    552 A.2d 1165