X.F. Lin v. The Board of Revision of Taxes of The City of Philadelphia , 137 A.3d 637 ( 2016 )
[…] appeal.”).   But see Cagnoli v. Bonnell, 
    611 A.2d 1194
    , 119596 (Pa. 1992)
    (suspending this general rule where an “appellant’s first opportunity to raise these
    issues was at the time of filing his [m]otion for [r]econsideration.”). Not only did
    Landowners fail to raise this issue before the Board, Mr. Lin also failed to raise it
    before the trial court until after a decision was issued in the matter, despite the fact
    that there was ample opportunity to do so from the outset.
    2.
    Regardless, we find the argument without merit. Article VIII, Section
    2(b)(iii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution authorizes the General Assembly to
    “[e]stablish standards and qualifications by which local taxing authorities may
    make uniform special tax provisions applicable to a taxpayer for a limited period of
    time to encourage improvement of deteriorating property or areas by an individual,
    association or corporation, or to encourage industrial development by a non-profit
    corporation.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §2(b)(iii). Pursuant to this authorization, the
    10
    General Assembly enacted the Local Economic Revitalization Tax Assistance Act
    (Act)6, Section 6(a) of which sets forth the procedure for obtaining an exemption:
    Any person desiring tax exemption pursuant to