A.L. Short v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] relevant time period, i.e., when the Department sent its determinations.         The
    postman was delivering mail to the wrong mailboxes and on several occasions left
    her mailbox open. Claimant testified that she spoke to the U.S. Postal Service and
    to her landlord about the delivery of her mail, but she did not file a written formal
    complaint.
    The Law and implementing regulations establish the deadline for
    filing an appeal of the Department’s determination on eligibility for unemployment
    compensation. Section 501(e) of the Law states as follows:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of
    the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the
    determination contained in any notice required to be furnished
    by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c)
    and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was
    delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known
    post office address, and applies for a hearing, such
    determination of the department, with respect to the particular
    3
    facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation
    shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. §821(e) (emphasis added). Regulations establish that timeliness of an
    appeal is determined from the postmark on the appeal or the date recorded by the
    Department:
    (b) A party may file a written appeal by any of the following
    methods.
    (1) United States mail.