J. (Anthony) Montgomery v. PA DOC ( 2018 )
[…] Cmwlth. 2011) (Pellegrini, J.,
    concurring). Accordingly, the Department has failed to establish that it is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law, and, accordingly, we deny the Department’s motion.
    We now turn to Montgomery’s motion for judgment on the pleadings,
    wherein he argues that his total sentence should be 4 years, 5 months, 15 days
    to 9 years, 11 months. Although Montgomery’s preferred reading of the sentencing
    forms avoids changing the text of the forms, it fails to take into account the effect of
    mandatory aggregation of his consecutive sentences. Section 9757 of the Sentencing
    Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9757, pertaining to consecutive sentences, provides:
    Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be
    served consecutively to one being then imposed by the
    court, or to one previously imposed, the court shall
    indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total
    of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed.
    Such minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the
    maximum sentence imposed.
    Pursuant to Section 9757 of the Sentencing Code, once a sentencing court imposes a
    consecutive sentence, aggregation with other consecutive sentences is automatic and
    mandatory. Gillespie v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    527 A.2d 1061
    , 1065 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987),
    5
    appeal denied,