ggnsc-clarion-lp-dba-golden-living-center-clarion-v-kathleen-g ( 2016 )
[…] “[r]epresenting that … services are of a particular standard, quality or grade … if they are of
    another;” “[a]dvertising … services with intent not to sell them as advertised;” or “[f]ailing to
    comply with the terms of any written guarantee … given to the buyer at, prior to or after a
    contract for the purchase of … services is made[.]” 73 P.S. §201-2(4)(iv), (v), (vii), (ix), (xiv).
    In turn, Section 3 “declare[s] unlawful any “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” as defined in
    Section 2. 73 P.S. §201-3.
    Additionally, Section 4 of the Consumer Protection Law provides:
    Whenever the Attorney General … has reason to believe that any
    person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice
    declared by section 3 of this act to be unlawful, and that
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    In this declaratory judgment action, the Facilities contend the
    investigation was not based on any material consumer complaints, but was based
    on Cohen Milstein’s efforts to persuade OAG, among many other state attorneys
    general, to investigate purported violations and to sue. In their petition for review,
    they contend that the Attorney General exceeded her authority by issuing a series
    of administrative subpoenas and retaining Cohen Milstein to assist in her
    investigation and the related litigation and sought a declaration:
          In Count I, that OAG lacks authority to investigate
    or pursue litigation concerning staffing levels at their
    skilled nursing facilities because the Health Care
    (continued…)
    proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action
    in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain
    by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act
    or practice.
    73 P.S. §201-4.
    Finally, Section 4.1 of the Consumer Protection Law, added by Act of November 24,
    1976, P.L. 1166, states:
    Whenever any court issues a permanent injunction to restrain and
    prevent violations of this act as authorized in section 4 above, the