ggnsc-clarion-lp-dba-golden-living-center-clarion-v-kathleen-g ( 2016 )
[…] the power and its duties shall be … [t]o investigate commercial and trade practices in the
    distribution, financing and furnishing of goods and services to or for the use of consumers … to
    determine if such practices are detrimental to the public interest[; t]o investigate fraud,
    misrepresentation and deception in the sale, servicing and financing of consumer goods and
    products[; and t]o do such other acts as may be incidental to the exercise of its powers and
    functions.” See also Section 201(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, Act of October 15,
    1980, P.L. 950, 71 P.S. §732-201(c) (“The Attorney General shall appoint and fix the
    compensation of a first deputy attorney general, a director of the [Bureau] and such other
    deputies, officers and employees who may, at any time, exercise such powers and perform such
    duties as may be prescribed by the Attorney General. The Attorney General may establish such
    bureaus or divisions as may be required for the proper conduct of the office, including a criminal
    investigation bureau.”); Section 204(d) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, 71 P.S. §732-
    204(d) (“The Attorney General shall administer the provisions relating to consumer protection
    set forth in sections 917 through 922 of the [Administrative Code] and appoint the advisory