ggnsc-clarion-lp-dba-golden-living-center-clarion-v-kathleen-g ( 2016 )
[…] 1982, P.L. 633, as amended, 71 P.S. §§745.1-745.14.
    4
    between OAG and Cohen Milstein constitutes an
    improper expenditure of state funds under state law and
    the Pennsylvania Constitution;7 and
           In Count III, that OAG’s subpoenas were
    improperly issued for the purpose of litigation in
    violation of Sections 918,8 919,9 and 921 of the
    7
    Article 3, Section 24 provides that “[n]o money shall be paid out of the treasury, except
    on appropriations made by law and on warrant issued by the proper officers….” Pa. Const. art.
    III, §24.
    8
    Act of April 29, 1929, P.L. 177, added by Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1221, 71 P.S.
    §307-2. Section 918 provides that “[t]he Bureau of Consumer Protection [(Bureau)] shall have
    the power and its duties shall be … [t]o investigate commercial and trade practices in the
    distribution, financing and furnishing of goods and services to or for the use of consumers … to
    determine if such practices are detrimental to the public interest[; t]o investigate fraud,
    misrepresentation and deception in the sale, servicing and financing of consumer goods and
    products[; and t]o do such other acts as may be incidental to the exercise of its powers and
    functions.” See also Section 201(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, Act of October 15,
    1980, P.L. 950, 71 P.S. §732-201(c) (“The Attorney General shall appoint and fix the
    compensation of a first deputy attorney general, a director of the [Bureau] and such other