ggnsc-clarion-lp-dba-golden-living-center-clarion-v-kathleen-g ( 2016 )
[…] Any investigation or enforcement action initiated by OAG is directly
    related to “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” purportedly committed by the
    Facilities with respect to the staffing levels at their facilities. As a result, while
    minimum staffing levels may be regulated by DOH for health and safety purposes,
    any representations, advertisements or agreements that the Facilities made with
    their residents with respect to staffing levels, whether in accord with those required
    17
    Added by Act of November 24, 1976, P.L. 1166, as amended, 73 P.S. §201-9.2.
    Section 9.2(a) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Any person who purchases or leases … services primarily for
    personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any
    ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a
    result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or
    practice declared unlawful by Section 3 of this act, may bring a
    private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars
    ($100), whichever is greater
    73 P.S. §201-9.2(a).
    18
    See, e.g., Foflygen v. R. Zemel, M.D. (PC), 
    615 A.2d 1345
    , 1354 (Pa. Super. 1992),
    appeal denied, 
    629 A.2d 1380
     (Pa. 1993) (“According to the [Consumer Protection Law], unfair