ggnsc-clarion-lp-dba-golden-living-center-clarion-v-kathleen-g ( 2016 )
[…] operation of health care facilities … to assure safe, adequate and efficient facilities and services,
    and to promote the health, safety and adequate care of the patients or residents of such facilities.
    It is also the purpose of this chapter to assure quality health care through appropriate and
    nonduplicative review and inspection with due regard to the protection of the health and rights of
    privacy of patients and without unreasonably interfering with the operation of the health care
    facility or home health agency.”); Section 817(a), 35 P.S. §488.817(a) (“Whenever any person
    … has violated any of the provisions of this Chapter or the regulations issued pursuant thereto,
    [DOH] may maintain an action … for an injunction or other process restraining or prohibiting
    such person from engaging in such activity.”).
    6
    Specifically, the Facilities assert that OAG’s investigation constitutes administrative
    rulemaking without following the notice and comment requirements of the statute commonly
    referred to as the Commonwealth Documents Law, Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 769, as amended,