ggnsc-clarion-lp-dba-golden-living-center-clarion-v-kathleen-g ( 2016 )
[…] medication marketed and promoted by Janssen for uses that had not been approved
    by the Food and Drug Administration or “off label” uses. In filing the action, OGC
    did not use government attorneys, but retained Bailey Perrin, a private law firm
    from Houston, Texas, to prosecute the matter on a contingent fee basis. Janssen
    filed a motion to disqualify Bailey Perrin as OGC’s counsel alleging that while
    OGC filed the complaint, no OGC attorney had filed an appearance, the complaint
    20
    Section 301 of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act states, in pertinent part:
    There is hereby established the [OGC] which shall be headed by a
    General Counsel appointed by the Governor to serve at his
    pleasure who shall be the legal advisor to the Governor and who
    shall:
    (1) [A]ppoint for the operation of each executive agency
    such chief counsel and assistant counsel as are necessary for the
    operation of each executive agency.
    (2) Supervise, coordinate and administer the legal services
    provided by … the chief counsel and assistant counsel for each
    executive agency.
    *   *    *
    (6) Initiate appropriate proceedings or defend the
    Commonwealth or any executive agency when an action or matter
    has been referred to the Attorney General and the Attorney General
    refuses or fails to initiate appropriate proceedings or defend the
    Commonwealth or executive agency.
    71 P.S. §732-301(1), (2), (6). In turn, Section 102 defines “executive agency,” in pertinent part,
    as “[t]he departments … of the Commonwealth government….” 71 P.S. §732-102.
    19
    was signed by a local counsel for Bailey Perrin, and a Bailey Perrin attorney