ggnsc-clarion-lp-dba-golden-living-center-clarion-v-kathleen-g ( 2016 )
[…] contingent fee agreements.            As a result, Janssen claimed that the agreement
    violated the separation of powers doctrine by usurping the General Assembly’s
    exclusive spending powers and violated its due process rights because those
    exercising governmental powers in adjudicative proceedings must have no
    financial interest in the outcome, must be impartial, and must maintain the
    appearance of impartiality.
    The trial court denied the motion and the Supreme Court exercised
    extraordinary relief21 to consider, inter alia, whether Section 103 of the
    Commonwealth Attorneys Act dictated that Janssen lacked standing to seek the
    21
    Section 726 of the Judicial Code provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court
    may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter
    pending before any court or magisterial district judge of this
    Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public
    importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage
    thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice
    to be done.
    42 Pa. C.S. §726.
    20
    disqualification of Baily Perrin because of the alleged constitutional violations. In
    holding that Janssen lacked such standing, the Court explained:
    [T]he language of Section 103 is clear and unambiguous