ggnsc-clarion-lp-dba-golden-living-center-clarion-v-kathleen-g ( 2016 )
[…] of administrative subpoenas and retaining Cohen Milstein to assist in her
    investigation and the related litigation and sought a declaration:
          In Count I, that OAG lacks authority to investigate
    or pursue litigation concerning staffing levels at their
    skilled nursing facilities because the Health Care
    (continued…)
    proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action
    in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain
    by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act
    or practice.
    73 P.S. §201-4.
    Finally, Section 4.1 of the Consumer Protection Law, added by Act of November 24,
    1976, P.L. 1166, states:
    Whenever any court issues a permanent injunction to restrain and
    prevent violations of this act as authorized in section 4 above, the
    court may in its discretion direct that the defendant or defendants
    restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or
    personal, which may have been acquired by means of any violation
    of this act, under terms and conditions to be established by the
    court.
    73 P.S. §201-4.1.
    3
    Facilities Act5 vests exclusive jurisdiction in DOH and
    that OAG’s action in this case violates their due process
    rights by circumventing the authorized regulatory
    process;6
         In Count II, that OAG is not empowered to