Crosby Valve, LLC v. Department of Insurance , 131 A.3d 1087 ( 2016 )
[…] court can conduct that review is upon a full and complete record of the proceedings
    before the agency. Accordingly, the requirement in Section 207(d) of the GAAAA
    for judicial review “in a manner prescribed by law” necessarily makes the AAL
    applicable. 
    Id. at 833-34.
    The Court vacated the Department’s approval of the
    transaction, and remanded with orders to the Department to conduct a hearing
    compliant with the AAL.7
    The Court went on to consider whether the Department’s decision was
    an adjudication as to the policyholders. The Court noted that Section 205(b) of the
    GAAAA, 15 P.S. § 21205(b), specifies that the Department’s approval of a transfer
    of assets or division of an insurance company “shall be approved if it is in
    accordance with law and not injurious to the interests of the policyholders and
    7
    The Court stated that the GAAAA requires the Department to make an initial
    determination regarding division and 
    restructuring. 690 A.2d at 834
    . The Court suggested that
    the Department collect information and make a determination at the deputy commissioner level.