Crosby Valve, LLC v. Department of Insurance , 131 A.3d 1087 ( 2016 )
[…] restructuring.
    This Court first looked to Section 207(c) of the GAAAA, 15 P.S. §
    21207(c), which provides that the Department shall afford reasonable notice and a
    public opportunity to be heard, and the Department may make such inquiries,
    audits and investigations and require submission of supplemental studies and
    information that it deems necessary. The Court concluded that Section 207(c)
    requires the Department to hold a public hearing only, without the production of a
    formal record, including a trial-type due process hearing. The Court then noted
    that Section 207(d) provides that the Department’s decision shall be “subject to
    judicial review in the manner and within the time provided or prescribed by law.”
    15 P.S. § 21207(d). The Court determined that there was a conflict between
    Section 207(c)’s requirement for a public hearing only and Section 207(d)’s
    6
    It is unclear why the GAAAA was the only statute at issue before Commonwealth Court