Crosby Valve, LLC v. Department of Insurance , 131 A.3d 1087 ( 2016 )
[…] petitioner may be in the public interest.” Petitioners assert that their experts, if
    given full access to all of the insurers’ data and information, would be able to help
    the Department assess the proposed transaction. Both the Department and the
    insurers engaged experts to assess and analyze the proposed transaction. It is
    unclear how a third set of expert reports would be in the public interest.
    Because Petitioners are not entitled to intervention, we hold that the
    Department properly denied access to the confidential documents. Section 1407(a)
    of the IHCA, 40 P.S. § 991.1407(a), provides for strict standards of confidentiality
    surrounding documents submitted to the Department. Section 1407(a) provides
    that:
    (a) All information, documents, materials and copies
    thereof in the possession or control of the department
    that are produced by, obtained by or disclosed to the
    department or any other person in the course of an
    examination or investigation made pursuant to section
    1406 or investigation made pursuant to section 1406.1
    or 1406.2 and all information reported pursuant to
    sections 1402(b)(11.1) and (11.2), 1404 and 1405 shall
    be privileged and given confidential treatment and
    shall not be:
    (1) Subject to discovery or admissible in evidence
    in a private civil action.
    (2) Subject to subpoena.
    18
    (3) Subject to the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L. 6,
    No. 3), known as the “Right-to-Know Law.”
    4) Made public by the department or any other
    person, except to regulatory or law enforcement
    officials of other jurisdictions or group supervisors or
    members of a supervisory college in accordance with
    subsection (c), without the prior written consent of the