In Re: Condemnation of a Permanent      :
[…] Township was required to adopt an ordinance, rather than a resolution, authorizing
    the filing of the declarations of taking would fail.
    Private/Public Purpose
    Next, Condemnees argue that the trial court erred or abused its discretion
    in concluding that the installation of the sidewalks was not primarily for the private
    benefit of the Parx Casino and, hence, improper under our Supreme Court’s recent
    decision in RAWA.
    A municipal authority may only exercise eminent domain power to
    condemn property for public use. PA. CONST. Art. I, §10 (“nor shall private property
    be taken or applied to public use, without authority of law and without just
    compensation being first made or secured”); Section 204(a) of the Eminent Domain
    Code, 26 Pa.C.S. §204(a) (“the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent
    domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited”).
    Our Supreme Court has explained that a taking will be proper only if the public will
    be the primary and paramount beneficiary of the taking. Middletown Township v.
    Lands of Stone, 
    939 A.2d 331
    , 337 (Pa. 2007). In considering whether a primary
    4