In Re: Condemnation of a Permanent      :
[…] Additionally, the resolution stated that the
    developer would be required to pay all costs associated with the eminent domain
    proceedings, including just compensation for the Association.
    The Authority subsequently filed a complaint in the nature of a
    declaration of taking with the common pleas court requesting a decree condemning a
    50-foot-wide easement across the Association’s property.           The Association filed
    preliminary objections asserting that the taking was invalid under the Property Rights
    Protection Act (PRPA), 26 Pa.C.S. §§201-207. Section 204(a) of the PRPA provides
    that “the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private
    property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.” 26 Pa.C.S. §204(a).
    Citing section 204(a), the trial court sustained the Association’s preliminary
    5
    Pennsylvania courts equate “public use” with “public purpose.” See, e.g., Middletown
    Township.
    16
    objections and dismissed the Authority’s complaint.