The Sheward Partnership, LLC v. DGS ( 2016 )
[…] briefing by the parties and an evidentiary hearing, the Board entered an order
    sustaining DGS’s preliminary objection based on lack of jurisdiction and dismissing
    Sheward’s statement of claim. Sheward now appeals from that decision.2
    On appeal, Sheward asserts that the Board erred in calculating the 135-
    day period under section 1712.1(e) of the Code. Sheward claims that the Board
    improperly began counting the 135-day period on May 6, 2014, when DGS received
    its administrative claim letter, when it should have begun counting on May 7, 2014,
    1
    Section 1712.1(e) of the Code states, “Within 15 days of the mailing date of a final
    determination denying a claim or within 135 days of filing a claim if no extension is agreed to by
    the parties, whichever occurs first, the contractor may file a statement of claim with the [B]oard.”
    62 Pa. C.S. §1712.1(e) (emphasis added).
    2
    Our review of the Board’s order is limited to determining whether the Board’s factual
    findings are supported by substantial evidence, whether constitutional rights were violated, or