P. Zenak v. Police Athletic League of Philadelphia, City of Philadelphia , 132 A.3d 541 ( 2016 )
[…] employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good
    faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the
    employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste
    by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as
    defined in this act.
    43 P.S. § 1423(a).
    4
    Section 4(b) “sets forth the requirements that a petitioner must satisfy to
    make out a prima facie case of a violation of the Whistleblower Law.” O’Rourke
    v. Commonwealth, 
    778 A.2d 1194
    , 1199-1200 (Pa. 2001). Section 4(b) provides:
    (b) Necessary showing of evidence.--An employee alleging a
    violation of this act must show by a preponderance of the evidence
    that, prior to the alleged reprisal, the employee or a person acting on
    behalf of the employee had reported or was about to report in good
    faith, verbally or in writing, an instance of wrongdoing or waste to the
    employer or an appropriate authority.
    43 P.S. § 1424(b). Thus, “a Whistleblower Law claimant must come forward with
    some evidence of a connection between the report of wrongdoing and the alleged
    retaliatory acts.” 
    O’Rourke, 778 A.2d at 1200
    (citing Golaschevsky v. Department
    of Environmental Protection, 
    720 A.2d 757
    , 759 (Pa. 1998)). If the requirements
    of Section 4(b) are satisfied, the burden shifts to the employer to prove “by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the action by the employer occurred for
    separate and legitimate reasons, which are not merely pretextual.” Section 4(c) of
    the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1424(c); 
    O’Rourke, 778 A.2d at 1200
    .
    II. BACKGROUND
    A. RENOVATION WORK PERFORMED AT                              PAL     YOUTH
    CENTER/OFFICER ZENAK’S COMPLAINTS