P. Zenak v. Police Athletic League of Philadelphia, City of Philadelphia , 132 A.3d 541 ( 2016 )
[…] Erie Insurance Co., 
    824 A.2d 1153
    , 1154 (Pa. 2003) (bad faith insurance claim
    brought under Section 8371 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371), and Wertz v.
    Chapman Township, 
    741 A.2d 1272
    (Pa. 1999) (action brought pursuant to the
    Pennsylvania Human Relations Act13), and its decision in Fazio v. Guardian Life
    Insurance Co. of America, 
    62 A.3d 396
    , 399 (Pa. Super. 2012) (action brought
    under Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law14). In all three of these
    12
    Section 5 was amended, effective September 2, 2014, by Section 3 of the Act of July 2,
    2014, P.L. 824, and currently reads as follows:
    A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought under this act, shall order,
    as the court considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of
    back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual
    damages or any combination of these remedies. A court shall also award the
    complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable
    attorney fees and witness fees, if the complainant prevails in the civil action.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    13
    Act of October 27, 1955, P.L. 744, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 951-963.
    14
    Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. §§ 201-1 - 201-9.3.
    23