P. Zenak v. Police Athletic League of Philadelphia, City of Philadelphia , 132 A.3d 541 ( 2016 )
[…] has evidence of wrongdoing or waste while employed and who makes a good faith
    report of the wrongdoing or waste, verbally or in writing, to one of the person’s
    superiors, to an agent of the employer or to an appropriate authority.” 43 P.S. §
    1422 (emphasis added). Further, a “Good faith report” is defined as “[a] report of
    conduct defined in this act as wrongdoing or waste which is made without malice
    or consideration of personal benefit and which the person making the report has
    reasonable cause to believe is true.” 
    Id. Section 3
    of the Whistleblower Law
    provides, in relevant part, that:
    [n]o employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or
    retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation,
    terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the
    employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good
    faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the
    employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste
    by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as
    defined in this act.
    43 P.S. § 1423(a).
    4
    Section 4(b) “sets forth the requirements that a petitioner must satisfy to
    make out a prima facie case of a violation of the Whistleblower Law.” O’Rourke
    v.