P. Zenak v. Police Athletic League of Philadelphia, City of Philadelphia , 132 A.3d 541 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    court erred for several reasons in denying the post-trial motions. Upon review, we
    affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand this matter for further proceedings.
    I. WHISTLEBLOWER LAW
    In his Second Amended Complaint, Officer Zenak alleged that the City
    unlawfully retaliated against him, in violation of the Whistleblower Law, for
    making a good faith report regarding the improper “handling of asbestos removal”
    at his place of employment and “possible misuse of public and private funds.”
    (Second Amended Complaint ¶¶ 1-3, R.R. at 2468a.) Pursuant to Section 2 of the
    Whistleblower Law, a “Whistleblower” is defined as “[a] person who witnesses or
    has evidence of wrongdoing or waste while employed and who makes a good faith
    report of the wrongdoing or waste, verbally or in writing, to one of the person’s
    superiors, to an agent of the employer or to an appropriate authority.” 43 P.S. §
    1422 (emphasis added). Further, a “Good faith report” is defined as “[a] report of
    conduct defined in this act as wrongdoing or waste which is made without malice
    or consideration of personal benefit and which the person making the report has