PLCB v. L. Beh ( 2019 )
[…] public information and Section 306 of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.306, provides that
    “[n]othing in this act shall supersede the public or nonpublic nature of a record or
    document established in . . . State law . . . .” 
    Id. at 1158-59.
    Nevertheless, the
    Supreme Court held that “the PSEA balancing test is applicable to all government
    disclosures of personal information, including those not mandated by the RTKL or
    another statute” as a matter of constitutional law. 
    Id. at 1159.
                   OOR explained that, as in Reese, Section 473 of the Liquor Code
    provides that “[t]he names and addresses” of “[a]ny person having a pecuniary
    interest in the conduct of business on licensed premises” filed with the PLCB “shall
    be recorded by [the PLCB] and made available to the public as a public record.” 47
    P.S. §4-473. OOR also noted that Section 403 of the Liquor Code requires that “if
    the applicant is a natural person, his application must show that he . . . has been a