PLCB v. L. Beh ( 2019 )
[…] Supreme Court held that “the PSEA balancing test is applicable to all government
    disclosures of personal information, including those not mandated by the RTKL or
    another statute” as a matter of constitutional law. 
    Id. at 1159.
                   OOR explained that, as in Reese, Section 473 of the Liquor Code
    provides that “[t]he names and addresses” of “[a]ny person having a pecuniary
    interest in the conduct of business on licensed premises” filed with the PLCB “shall
    be recorded by [the PLCB] and made available to the public as a public record.” 47
    P.S. §4-473. OOR also noted that Section 403 of the Liquor Code requires that “if
    the applicant is a natural person, his application must show that he . . . has been a
    resident of this Commonwealth for at least two years immediately preceding his
    application.” 47 P.S. §4-403. The PLCB’s Director stated that the PLCB collects
    applicants’       home      addresses       “for     purposes      of    investigating   the
    9
    Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §234(c).
    8