S.R. Blake v. SCSC , 133 A.3d 812 ( 2016 )
[…] whether the term “active duty,” as used in Section 7101 of the Code to define the
    term “soldier,” included persons such as Blake who attended but did not graduate
    from a service school such as West Point.
    Instead of addressing that issue, the Commission concluded that Blake
    failed to overcome a constitutional prohibition barring the award of a veteran’s
    preference, because the Commission could not find a “‘reasonable relation’
    between ‘[Blake]’s particular service as a West Point cadet and the preference of
    5
    51 Pa. C.S. § 7102. Section 7102 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen
    any soldier shall take any civil service . . . examination for a public position . . . he shall be given
    credit in the manner herein provided.” (Emphasis added.)
    6
    Section 7104(b) of the Code provides that
    [w]henever any soldier possesses the requisite qualifications, and
    his name appears on any eligible or promotional list . . . as the