S.R. Blake v. SCSC , 133 A.3d 812 ( 2016 )
[…] C.S. § 1921(c)(5) (emphasis
    added). It is apparent, therefore, that this Court may consider language that is used
    in federal statutory provisions of a similar nature to the veteran’s preference
    provisions of the Code, especially if our General Assembly adopted such similar
    language after Congress adopted a federal counterpart.
    The most similar federal statute this Court has found is a provision in
    Title 5 of the United States Code, which relates generally to government
    organization and employment, including civil service provisions. Section 2108 of
    Title 5 relates to “[v]eteran; disabled veteran; preference eligible.” Included with
    the definitions in that provision is the term “veteran,” which includes “an
    individual who . . . served on active duty as defined by section 101(21) of title 38
    at any time in the armed forces during the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and
    ending on January 2, 1992.”
    Section 101 of Title 38 of the United States Code relates to veteran’s
    benefits and provides the following definition to which the veteran’s preference
    provision in Title 5 refers:
    (21) The term “active duty” means--
    ....
    (D) service as a cadet at the United States