S.R. Blake v. SCSC , 133 A.3d 812 ( 2016 )
[…] relating to veteran’s preferences for federal civil service purposes, are the most
    similar federal statutes in comparison to the provisions of the Code at issue here,
    and because the key definitions found in the federal provisions predate our own
    present veteran’s preference statutory definition, we believe that they provide the
    clearest support for our analysis—one which happens to favor Blake’s argument.12
    Consequently, we interpret the term “active duty” for purposes of our Code to be
    11
    Act of May 22, 1945, P.L. 837.
    12
    As we mentioned above, Section 101(d)(1) of the United States Military Code
    (Military Code), 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1), upon which Blake relies, contains slightly different
    language defining the term “active duty” to mean “full-time duty in the active military service of
    the United States. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and
    attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school . . . .”
    The identical expression “active military service” has been interpreted by the Court of Appeals
    for the Ninth Circuit, in the context of a retirement matter, to mean persons who have already
    been commissioned and attend service schools after receiving a commission. Jacobs v.