S.R. Blake v. SCSC , 133 A.3d 812 ( 2016 )
[…] The Commission argues that, contrary to Blake’s position, we should
    not be bound by the definition in 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1), especially in light of the
    fact that Section 7109 of the Code9 provides that the Code is the exclusive law
    pertaining to veteran’s preferences. Moreover, the Commission asserts that the
    term “active duty” contained in the Code encompasses two components—military
    training and military service—which, the Commission argues, Blake’s tenure at
    West Point fails to satisfy.        The Commission bases this argument on
    Section 7102(a) of the Code, which, as we noted above, provides that soldiers are
    entitled to a veteran’s preference “for the discipline and experience represented by
    his military training and for the loyalty and public spirit demonstrated by his
    service for the preservation of his country.” (Emphasis added.) The Commission
    contends that Blake cannot claim to have performed any military service during his
    period at West Point. The Commission argues that these two requirements are
    reflected in the definition of the term “soldier” in Section 7101 of the Code by