S.R. Blake v. SCSC , 133 A.3d 812 ( 2016 )
[…] consistent with the definition of the term “active duty” as used in Title 38 of the
    United States Code, 38 U.S.C. § 101(21).
    Although the Commission invokes the language in Section 7102(a) of
    the Code to support its conclusion that Blake is not a “soldier” under
    Section 7101 of the Code, we conclude that the language of Section 7101 of the
    Code, as more fully defined by reference to the federal statutory provisions, stands
    alone to support the conclusion that Blake was a soldier when he attended West
    Point.
    While the preference provision set forth in Section 7102 of the Code,
    permitting such benefit for “soldiers” “for the discipline and experience
    represented by his military training and for the loyalty and public spirit
    demonstrated by his [or her] service for the preservation of his country,” reveals
    the General Assembly’s intent, we do not view that language as adding additional
    criteria to the definition of the term “soldier” in Section 7101 of the Code. In
    Soberick v. Salisbury Township Civil Service Commission, 
    874 A.2d 155
    (Pa.