S.R. Blake v. SCSC , 133 A.3d 812 ( 2016 )
[…] court must decide the matter on non-constitutional grounds and avoid
    7
    The Commission briefly reasoned that accepting Blake’s interpretation of the pertinent
    statutory provisions would produce an absurd result. Thus, the Commission rejected Blake’s
    arguments that the Code intended for persons who have completed basic training at a United
    States military academy and attended such academy for an eighteen-month period to be awarded
    a veteran’s preference in the civil service appointment process. (Adjudication at 18.)
    8
    Section 101(d)(1) of the Military Code defines the term “active duty,” in pertinent part,
    as “full-time duty in the active military service of the United States. Such term includes
    full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service,
    at a school designated as a service school . . . .”
    5
    constitutional questions if possible.” Dauphin Cnty. Soc. Serv. for Children and
    Youth v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
    855 A.2d 159
    , 165 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). Indeed, in
    following that direction, when a case does not present a constitutional issue, the