T.W. Redd, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] At the trial
    court hearing, DOT presented form DL-21C. Licensee testified that he enrolled in
    the Philadelphia Municipal Court Summary Diversion Program (Program), an
    3
    Section 6310.4(a) of the Crimes Code provides:
    Whenever a person is convicted . . . or is admitted to any
    preadjudication program for a violation of [S]ection . . . 6308 [of the
    Crimes Code] . . . , the court. . . shall order the operating privilege of
    the person suspended. A copy of the order shall be transmitted to
    [DOT].
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6310.4(a).
    4
    Section 1534(a) of the Vehicle Code states:
    Except as provided in subsection (b) [(pertaining to offenses relating
    to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances)], if
    a person is arrested for any offense enumerated in [S]ection 1532
    (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege) and is
    offered and accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition under
    general rules, the court shall promptly notify [DOT].
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1534(a).
    5
    Section 1532(d) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part:
    [DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon
    receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction, . . . or