T.W. Redd, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] the person suspended. A copy of the order shall be transmitted to
    [DOT].
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6310.4(a).
    4
    Section 1534(a) of the Vehicle Code states:
    Except as provided in subsection (b) [(pertaining to offenses relating
    to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances)], if
    a person is arrested for any offense enumerated in [S]ection 1532
    (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege) and is
    offered and accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition under
    general rules, the court shall promptly notify [DOT].
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1534(a).
    5
    Section 1532(d) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part:
    [DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon
    receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction, . . . or
    admission into a preadjudication program for a violation under . . .
    [Section] 6308 [of the Crimes Code] . . . . The duration of the
    suspension shall be as follows:
    (1) For a first offense, [DOT] shall impose a suspension for a
    period of 90 days.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(d).
    2
    Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition-type program, for the Section 6308 violation.
    Upon the successful completion of the Program, the charge was withdrawn and
    Licensee’s record was expunged.6 In support of his testimony, Licensee produced a
    receipt from the Philadelphia Municipal Court evidencing payment of the Program
    class fee. After Licensee testified, the trial court asked DOT’s counsel for case law
    supporting DOT’s contention that Licensee’s license must be suspended even after
    successful completion of the Program and record expungement. Because DOT’s
    counsel failed to provide supporting case law, the trial court sustained Licensee’s
    appeal and rescinded the suspension.
    The trial court, in its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion, acknowledged that it erred in
    sustaining Licensee’s appeal:
    It is now apparent that [DOT] did act in accordance with the
    applicable statute but [the trial court] disregarded the clear
    language of [Section] 1532(d) of the . . . Vehicle Code
    requiring [DOT] to impose a 90-day suspension ‘upon
    receiving a certified record of the driver’s . . . or admission
    6
    The trial court explained in its 1925(a) Opinion that:
    The facts suggest that the [] form DL-21C was incorrectly filled out
    by the Municipal Court. The Clerk is directed on the form to ‘check
    one’ of three possible dispositions: conviction; preadjudication