J.J. Oehling v. UCBR ( 2019 )
[…] Fekos Enters. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review,
    
    776 A.2d 1018
    , 1021 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001).
    9
    benefits.7 Here, the Board determined that Claimant’s situation is most analogous
    to cases involving a voluntary resignation due to transportation problems. (C.R.,
    Item No. 11 at 3.) We agree with the Board’s assessment and, therefore, will
    consider whether the Board erred in concluding that Claimant did not have
    necessitous and compelling reasons for his separation from employment when he
    applied for benefits in February 2018.
    Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee shall be ineligible
    for compensation for any week “[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily
    leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” Generally,
    when a claimant voluntarily leaves work, the claimant bears the burden to establish
    that he left work for cause of a necessitous and compelling nature in order to be
    entitled to benefits. Spadaro, 
    850 A.2d at 859
    . The claimant bears the burden to