R. Abruzzese v. BPOA, State Board of Cosmetology , 185 A.3d 446 ( 2018 )
[…] and their personal belongings are vulnerable when visiting salons. Second, she
    argues that the Board’s discipline is not based upon substantial evidence of record.
    Third, she contends that the Board arbitrarily ignored her evidence of mitigation,
    which warranted a discipline no greater than that recommended by the Bureau. The
    Board responds that CHRIA fully authorized its discipline and that Licensee seeks
    to have this Court reweigh the evidence, which it cannot do.
    Applicable Law
    This matter arises under Section 9124(c) of CHRIA, which states, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    (c) State action authorized.--Boards, commissions or
    departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify,
    register or permit the practice of trades, occupations or
    professions may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or
    revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit for the
    following causes:
    (1) Where the applicant has been convicted of a
    felony.
    (2) Where the applicant has been convicted of a
    misdemeanor which relates to the trade, occupation
    or profession for which the license, certificate,
    registration or permit is sought.
    18 Pa. C.S. §9124(c) (emphasis added). CHRIA is a general statute that applies to
    every Pennsylvania agency charged with the responsibility to license or permit the
    practice of a “trade, occupation or profession.” 
    Id. This runs
    the gamut from the