J.Jackson, Jr. v. WCAB (Radnor SD and ACTS Retirement Community) ( 2016 )
[…] However, he
    returned to his concurrent employment with ACTS from December 15, 2002, to
    February 5, 2003, and from July 21, 2003, until March 31, 2013. R.R. at 75a-76a.
    Claimant explained that his supervisor at ACTS allowed him to work
    modified duties, so that his job there was more sedentary; in his position as a
    security guard at ACTS, Claimant did not have patrol duties, but only worked as a
    stationary guard sitting at the gate house. He stated when ACTS adopted new job
    1
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772. Section 413(a) authorizes the
    reinstatement of disability benefits “upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has
    increased [or] recurred . . . .” Under workers’ compensation law, the term “disability” means a
    loss of earning power. Landmark Constructors, Inc. v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board
    (Costello), 
    747 A.2d 850
    , 854 (Pa. 2000).
    2