Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. , 167 A.3d 252 ( 2017 )
[…] any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the
    adjudication is made.
    2 Pa. C.S. § 101. Unlike the majority, I do not see how Penn Township’s decision
    to deny the intermunicipal transfer in this matter “affect[ed]” a personal or
    property right, privilege, immunity, duty, liability, or obligation of Giant.
    After this Court’s decision in SSEN, Inc. v. Borough Council of the
    Borough of Eddystone, 
    810 A.2d 200
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (en banc), on which the
    majority relies, the General Assembly amended Section 461(b.3) of the Code in
    two material respects.3 First, it deleted language that required municipalities to
    approve transfer requests unless they find “that doing so would adversely affect the
    welfare, health, peace and morals of the municipality or its residents.” 4 In other
    words, the General Assembly removed the provision that afforded the applicant a
    right to an approval absent a finding of statutory grounds for disapproval. Second,
    it deleted language that expressly authorized appeals to the court of common pleas