Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. , 167 A.3d 252 ( 2017 )
[…] R.R. at
    39a.
    7
    47 P.S. § 4-464.
    8
    “This Court’s standard of review of the trial court’s order granting a motion to quash
    plaintiff’s appeal is limited to whether the trial court committed an error of law, an abuse of
    discretion, or a violation of constitutional rights.” Ray v. Brookville Area Sch. Dist., 
    19 A.3d 29
    , 31
    n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).
    3
    Giant first argues that the trial court erred by granting the Township’s
    Motion because Giant’s appeal was filed under the Local Agency Law. We agree.
    Section 461(b.3) of the Liquor Code states:
    An intermunicipal transfer of a license or issuance of a
    license for economic development under subsection
    (b.1)(2)(i) must first be approved by the governing body
    of the receiving municipality when the total number of
    existing restaurant liquor licenses and eating place retail
    dispenser licenses in the receiving municipality equal or
    exceed one license per three thousand inhabitants. Upon
    request for approval of an intermunicipal transfer of a
    license . . . by an applicant, at least one public hearing
    shall be held by the municipal governing body for the
    purpose of receiving comments and recommendations of
    interested individuals residing within the municipality
    concerning the applicant’s intent to transfer a license
    into the municipality . . . . The governing body shall,
    within forty-five days of a request for approval, render a
    decision by ordinance or resolution to approve or
    disapprove the applicant’s request for an intermunicipal
    transfer of a license . . . . The municipality may approve
    the request. A decision by the governing body of the
    municipality to deny the request may not be appealed. A
    copy of the approval must be submitted with the license
    application. . . . . Failure by the governing body of the
    municipality to render a decision within forty-five days of
    the applicant’s request for approval shall be deemed an
    approval of the application in terms as presented unless the
    governing body has notified the applicant in writing of their
    election for an extension of time not to exceed sixty days.
    Failure by the governing body of the municipality to render
    a decision within the extended time period shall be deemed
    an approval of the application in terms as presented.
    47 P.S. § 4-461(b.3) (bold and italic emphasis added).9
    9
    Section 461(b.3) of the Liquor Code was amended to its current form by Section 2 of the