Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. , 167 A.3d 252 ( 2017 )
[…] right to appeal therefrom to the court vested with
    jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42
    (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).
    2 Pa.C.S. § 752 (emphasis added).10
    In Maritime Management, a steamship company applied for a public
    service liquor license. The PLCB refused the application, holding that the granting of
    the license would negatively impact the neighboring communities. The applicant
    appealed to this Court pursuant to the Administrative Agency Law.11 The township
    filed a motion to quash the appeal, citing Section 408(b) of the Liquor Code, which
    provides:
    For the purpose of considering an application by a
    steamship or airline company for a public service liquor
    license, the [PLCB] may cause an inspection of the
    steamship or vessel or aircraft for which a license is desired.
    The [PLCB] may, in its discretion, grant or refuse the
    license applied for and there shall be no appeal from its
    decision, except that an action of mandamus may be
    brought against the [PLCB] in the manner provided by law.
    10
    This Court explained:
    Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides (with
    emphasis added):
    There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court
    of record from a court not of record; and there shall