Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. , 167 A.3d 252 ( 2017 )
[…] economic development under subsection (b.1)(2)(i) must first be
    approved by the governing body of the receiving municipality when
    4
    Although Giant agrees that the Liquor Code expressly prohibits an
    appeal from the Township’s denial of its intermunicipal liquor license transfer
    application, it contends that it may appeal from that denial under the Local Agency
    Law, in accordance with our Supreme Court’s decision in Maritime Management,
    Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 
    611 A.2d 202
     (Pa. 1992).
    Section 751 of the Local Agency Law provides:
    (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b),
    this subchapter shall apply to all local agencies
    regardless of the fact that a statute expressly provides
    that there shall be no appeal from an adjudication of an
    agency, or that the adjudication of an agency shall be
    final or conclusive, or shall not be subject to review.
    (b) Exception.--The provisions of this subchapter shall