Giant Food Stores, Inc. v. Penn Twp. , 167 A.3d 252 ( 2017 )
[…] provides:
    For the purpose of considering an application by a
    steamship or airline company for a public service liquor
    license, the [PLCB] may cause an inspection of the
    steamship or vessel or aircraft for which a license is desired.
    The [PLCB] may, in its discretion, grant or refuse the
    license applied for and there shall be no appeal from its
    decision, except that an action of mandamus may be
    brought against the [PLCB] in the manner provided by law.
    10
    This Court explained:
    Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides (with
    emphasis added):
    There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court
    of record from a court not of record; and there shall
    also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from
    an administrative agency to a court of record or to an
    appellate court, the selection of such court to be as
    provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of
    appeal as may be provided by law.
    Although this provision is not self-executing, the Local Agency Law
    was enacted to implement the appeal rights from local agencies set
    forth in the State Constitution.
    DeLuca v. Hazleton Police Dep’t, 
    144 A.3d 266
    , 277 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016).
    11