EBP Lifestyle Brands Holdings, Inc. v. Yann Boulbain ( 2017 )
[…] jurisdiction is consistent with due process.8 If the court makes the determination
    regarding personal jurisdiction without an evidentiary hearing, it will consider the
    pleadings, affidavits and evidence of record and will draw all reasonable inferences
    therefrom in favor of the plaintiff.9
    B. Delaware’s Long-Arm Statute does not Establish Personal Jurisdiction
    Over Boulbain
    EBP argues that jurisdiction is permissible pursuant to the Delaware long-arm
    statute at 
    10 Del. C
    . § 3104(c)(1).10 Section 3104(c)(1) provides:
    As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the
    acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal
    jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in
    person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business or performs any
    character of work or service in the State.
    6
    Werner v. Miller Tech. Mgmt., L.P., 
    831 A.2d 318
    , 326 (Del. Ch. 2003).
    7
    Sustainable Energy Generation Gp., LLC v. Photon Energy Projects B.V., 
    2014 WL 2433096
    , at *5 (Del. Ch. May 30, 2014).
    8
    
    Werner, 831 A.2d at 326
    .
    9
    Ryan v.