Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] See A.C.A. § 5-77-201. A law enacted in 1997 makes is unlawful to sell a blue light or blue lens cap to any person other than a law enforcement officer or county coroner. Id. The same law makes it a crime for any person topurchase a blue light or blue lens cap who is not a law enforcement officer or county coroner. Obviously, county coroners are separately authorized to purchase such lights despite the fact that they may not be included in the more general language "law enforcement officer" used in A.C.A. § 5-77-201.

    With regard to the use of such lights, a separate statute, A.C.A. §27-36-301 provides in pertinent part that:

    Except as otherwise provided by the statutes of the State of Arkansas, it is unlawful for any person to install or activate or operate a blue light in or on any vehicle in this state or to possess in or on any vehicle in this state a blue light that is not sealed in the manufacturer's original package. [Emphasis added.]

    A question arises under the emphasized language as to whether county coroners are exempted from the prohibition against use of blue lights in A.C.A. § 27-36-301 by virtue of A.C.A. § 5-77-201, which specifically allows them to purchase blue lights.