R. Weaver v. Commonwealth of PA Dept. of Corrections Employees ( 2017 )
[…] pine tree air fresheners in the housing unit. The defendants named in Appellant’s
    complaint filed a Motion to Revoke IFP on February 18, 2016; Appellant requested
    that a hearing on the motion be held without his presence or participation, and the
    hearing was held on March 29, 2016. Following this hearing, the Trial Court
    ordered the dismissal of said complaint in the event the filing fees were not paid.
    On appeal, Appellant contends that the Trial Court erred in revoking
    his in forma pauperis status. We do not agree.1
    Under Subsection 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, a court shall dismiss
    prison conditions litigation at any time if the court determines that “the prison
    conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which
    relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative
    defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.” 42 Pa.
    C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Section 6602(f) of the PLRA provides:
    Abusive litigation. –If the prisoner has previously filed
    prison conditions litigation and:
    (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been
    dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or
    1
    Our review is limited to a determination of whether constitutional rights were violated, whether
    an error of law was committed, or whether the trial court abused its discretion. Brown v. Beard,
    
    11 A.3d 578
    , 580 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).
    2
    (2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions
    litigation against a person named as a defendant in the
    instant action or a person serving in the same official
    capacity as a named defendant and a court made a
    finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that
    the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or
    testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the
    action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request
    for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary
    restraining order which makes a credible allegation
    that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious
    bodily injury.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f) (emphasis added). Appellant is an abusive litigator; he has
    had at least five prior actions dismissed pursuant to Subsection 6602(e)(2).
    (Certified Record, Motion to Revoke IFP, Exhibits A-E.) As a result of his status
    as an abusive litigator, the provisions in subsection (b) and (f) of Pennsylvania
    Rule of Civil Procedure 240 that provide litigants with scant financial resources
    access to the courts are inapplicable unless Appellant “is in imminent danger of
    serious injury.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602; see also Pa. R.C.P. No. 240(j)(1).
    Here, Appellant argues, inter alia, that he has credibly alleged
    imminent danger in the form of abuse by prison employees by “torture by
    secondhand smoke and the burning of toxic air fresheners.” (Appellant’s Brief at