E. Schock v. City of Lebanon , 167 A.3d 861 ( 2017 )
[…] property owners” both refer to assessed properties required to be listed by Section
    5(c)(2)(iii) of the Act. In short, the only procedure to challenge the assessment is
    the objection process in Sections 5(b)(3) (“Specific procedures”) and 5(f)(2)
    (“Veto of final plan for NID”).      Consequently, Objector asserts, if qualified
    objectors are not limited to properties to be assessed under the BID plan, the
    objection process does not accurately measure the property owners’ consent to be
    assessed.
    As additional support for his position, Objector cited Section 8(b) of
    the Act (titled “Request for termination”), which provides that any request for the
    “termination of the NID and NIDMA approved by 40% of the assessed property
    owners, in numbers, located in the NID, shall be submitted by the governing body
    of the municipality in writing.” 73 P.S. §838(b) (emphasis added). Objector
    7
    asserted this provision is consistent with the understanding that the formal
    objection is limited to assessed property owners, and a proposed NID final plan is