E. Schock v. City of Lebanon , 167 A.3d 861 ( 2017 )
[…] by “affected property owners” within the proposed NID.              77 P.S. §835(e)
    (emphasis added). Again, the revisions are not limited to those by owners of NID
    properties to be assessed.
    Finally, the language in Section 5(f) of the Act (“Veto of final plan for
    NID”), the most pertinent provision, is consistent with the foregoing. Section
    5(f)(1) provides a 45-day period following the hearing for “affected property
    owners located within the proposed NID to object to and disapprove the final plan
    ….”   77 P.S. §835(f)(1) (emphasis added).        Further, as previously discussed,
    Section 5(f)(2) provides: “If 40% or more of the affected property owners fail to
    register their disapproval of the final plan … the governing body of the
    municipality may, following the 45-day period, enact a municipal ordinance
    establishing an NID.” 77 P.S. §835(f)(2) (emphasis added).
    Neither subsection 5(f)(1) nor 5(f)(2) refers to “assessed properties” at
    all. Given the absence of the term “assessed” in these controlling veto provisions,
    25
    given the absence of the term “assessed” in the objection procedures of Section