E. Schock v. City of Lebanon , 167 A.3d 861 ( 2017 )
[…] note that Section 2(4) expresses the legislative intent that municipalities be given
    the “broadest possible discretion” in establishing a NID consistent with the
    neighborhood needs, goals and objectives as determined and expressed by property
    owners in the designated district.” 73 P.S. §832(4) (emphasis added). Unlike
    other Act provisions, Section 2(4) does not the use the adjectives “benefited,”
    “affected,” of “assessed” in limiting the type of property owners who may
    participate in the decision to create an NID.
    Nonetheless, in defining a NID, Section 3 of the Act expressly states
    that “tax exempt property” will not be subject to the special assessment levied on
    “all designated property.” 73 P.S. §833 (emphasis added).
    Also, Section 3 defines the term “[b]enefited property” as “[t]hose
    properties located within a neighborhood improvement district which profit from
    district improvements based on a rational nexus test.” Id.      Evaluating the plain
    language of the definition, we note that the word “assessed” does not appear.
    Thus, while all properties which are assessed must be benefited, as determined
    22
    under a rational nexus test, see id. (definition of “rational nexus”), the Act does not