D. Barnes v. PA DOC ( 2017 )
[…] “[M]andamus is an extraordinary writ of common law, designed to compel
    performance of a ministerial act or mandatory duty where there exists a clear legal
    right in the plaintiff, a corresponding duty in the defendant, and want of any other
    adequate and appropriate remedy.” Bronson v. Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 
    421 A.2d 1021
    , 1023 (Pa. 1980). “A writ of mandamus will lie to compel [DOC] to properly
    compute a prison sentence.” Bright v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 
    831 A.2d 775
    ,
    777-78 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).
    Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code governs credit for time served. 42 Pa.
    C.S. § 9760. The relevant portion of Section 9760 provides as follows:
    4
    After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737
    (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court
    shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall
    be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result
    of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or
    as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit
    shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during
    trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    ***
    (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on
    another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to
    his arrest, credit against the maximum term and any minimum
    term of any sentence resulting from such prosecution shall be
    given for all time spent in custody under the former charge that
    has not been credited against another sentence.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 9760(1), (4). Section 9760(1) authorizes credit for time spent in
    custody prior to sentencing for the specific charge or conduct for which a sentence
    is imposed. Section 9760(4) permits a credit “if, on the date of the defendant’s
    arrest on charges for which he is being sentenced, he was already incarcerated for