E. Coley v. WCAB (Illusionz of Greenville, LLC and UEGF) ( 2018 )
[…] HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Senior Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    SENIOR JUDGE PELLEGRINI                                     FILED: May 3, 2018
    Eric Coley (Claimant) petitions for review of the Workers’
    Compensation Appeal Board’s (Board) order that reversed the Workers’
    Compensation Judge’s (WCJ) decision granting benefits to Claimant pursuant to
    Section 301(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act)1 because his injuries
    occurred as a result of his intoxication.2
    1
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 431. Section 301(a) of the Act
    provides, in pertinent part, “In cases where the injury or death is caused by intoxication, no
    compensation shall be paid if the injury or death would not have occurred but for the employe’s
    intoxication, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.” 77 P.S. § 431.
    2
    Claimant also appealed to the Board, contending that: (1) there was no credible
    evidence that he was intoxicated; (2) his conduct did not give rise to the confrontation; (3) he
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    I.