WSM, Inc. t/a Kicker's Pub and Restaurant v. PA LCB ( 2017 )
[…] Moreover, the police incidents were not the sole basis for denying the renewal
    application. As the trial court correctly pointed out in its Rule 1925(a) opinion,
    “even a complete omission of any discussion about the police activity would not
    have been erroneous, as there were two other bases upon which [the trial court] could
    and did affirm the Board’s decision.” (Rule 1925(a) Op. at 2.) Those other bases
    9
    include the failure to comply with the CLA and the adjudicated citations. Either
    basis would be sufficient to refuse the license renewal.
    Under Section 470(a), “[f]ailure by the applicant to adhere to the [CLA] will
    be sufficient cause to form the basis . . . for the nonrenewal of the license . . . .” 47
    P.S. § 4-470(a). Similarly, Section 470(a.1)(2) permits the Board to refuse an
    application “if the licensee . . . ha[s] one or more adjudicated citations . . . .” 47 P.S.
    § 4-470(a.1)(2). Moreover, if significant enough, “even a single violation can be