C. Flaherty v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2018 )
[…] Mesarchik (Officer) of the Forest Hills Police Department testified as follows. On
    ....
    (ii) For a period of 18 months if any of the following apply:
    (A) The person’s operating privileges have previously been
    suspended under this subsection.
    (B) The person has, prior to the refusal under this paragraph, been
    sentenced for:
    (I) an offense under section 3802;
    (II) an offense under former section 3731;
    (III) an offense equivalent to an offense under subclause (I) or
    (II); or
    (IV) a combination of the offenses set forth in this clause.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(ii). The record is unclear on what basis Licensee received an 18-month
    suspension of her operating privilege.
    2
    Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose operating
    privilege has been . . . suspended . . . by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court
    vested with jurisdiction of such appeals . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(a).
    2
    November 23, 2016, at approximately 8:00 p.m., he responded to a single car crash
    “virtually right next door to the police station.” (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 11a.)
    Emergency medical services (EMS) had already responded to the scene by the time