Com. v. R. Teeter ( 2017 )
[…] HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Senior Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    DISSENTING OPINION
    BY JUDGE McCULLOUGH                                         FILED: October 31, 2017
    I respectfully dissent as I believe the record in this case contains
    sufficient evidence establishing that Russell Teeter utilized his home to facilitate a
    violation of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Drug Act),1
    such that the Court of Common Pleas of Schuylkill County (trial court) did not err
    in granting the Commonwealth’s forfeiture petition.
    Section 6801 of what is commonly referred to as the Controlled
    Substances Forfeiture Act (Forfeiture Act) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Forfeitures generally.--The following shall be subject
    to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right
    shall exist in them:
    1
    Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§780-101 – 780-144.
    ***
    (5) (i) All of the following:
    ***
    (c) Real property used or intended to
    be used to facilitate any violation of
    The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act, including
    structures or other improvements
    thereon, and including any right, title
    and interest in the whole or any lot or
    tract of land and any appurtenances or
    improvements, which is used, or
    intended to be used, in any manner or
    part, to commit, or to facilitate the
    commission of, a violation of The
    Controlled Substance, Drug, Device
    and Cosmetic Act, and things growing
    on, affixed to and found in the land.
    42 Pa.C.S. §6801(a)(5)(i)(c).
    As the Majority recognized, the term “facilitate” is not defined in the
    Forfeiture Act or in the course of Pennsylvania’s jurisprudence. Further, in applying
    the term “facilitate,” the Majority aptly notes that: