Com. v. R. Teeter ( 2017 )
[…] As a result, he did not receive the order until November 10,
    2015, which was one day after the 30-day appeal deadline had expired. Teeter promptly submitted
    his notice of appeal that same day. This timetable, which the Commonwealth has not disputed,
    sets forth a breakdown in the administrative process and basis for a nunc pro tunc appeal.
    Accordingly, we decline to quash Teeter’s appeal.
    6
    On appeal,10 Teeter argues that the trial court erred because the
    Commonwealth did not prove that his home facilitated illegal drug trafficking. We
    agree.
    Former Section 6801 of the Forfeiture Act states as follows:
    (a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the
    Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them:
    ***
    (6)(i) All of the following:
    (A) Money, negotiable instruments,
    securities or other things of value
    furnished or intended to be furnished
    by any person in exchange for a
    controlled substance in violation of
    The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device or Cosmetic Act, and all
    proceeds traceable to such an
    exchange.
    (B) Money, negotiable instruments,
    securities or other things of value used
    or intended to be used to facilitate any
    violation of The Controlled Substance,
    Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
    (C) Real property used or intended to
    be used to facilitate any violation of
    The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act, including
    structures or other improvements
    thereon, and including any right, title
    and interest in the whole or any lot or
    tract of land and any appurtenances or
    improvements, which is used, or
    10
    On review, this Court determines whether the trial court’s factual findings are supported by
    substantial evidence, whether the trial court abused its discretion, or whether the trial court
    committed an error of law. Commonwealth v. McJett, 
    811 A.2d 104
    , 109 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
    7
    intended to be used, in any manner or
    part, to commit, or to facilitate the
    commission of, a violation of The
    Controlled Substance, Drug, Device
    and Cosmetic Act, and things growing
    on, affixed to and found in the land.
    42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(i) (emphasis added).11 Notably, the following subsection
    (ii) provides a rebuttable presumption that cash found “in close proximity to
    controlled substances” is presumed to be proceeds derived from the sale of
    controlled substances. 42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(ii) (repealed). There is no such
    presumption for real property. Stated otherwise, drugs found in a house may be “in