G. Wallace v. B. Tritt, Superintendent ( 2016 )
[…] Santiago. The jury found Wallace guilty of murder in the first degree, and he was
    1
    “A writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum is defined as ‘[a] writ directed to someone
    detaining another person and commanding that the detainee be brought to court.’” Pew v.
    Mechling, 
    929 A.2d 1214
    , 1216 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 715
    (7th ed. 1999)).
    2
    “A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or
    negligently causes the death of another human being.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 2501(a). “Criminal
    homicide shall be classified as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.”
    18 Pa. C.S. § 2501(b).
    sentenced to life imprisonment.3 After exhausting all his direct appeals and Post
    Conviction Relief Act (PCRA)4 petitions, Wallace filed the writ and IFP petition.
    Wallace alleged that his sentence was illegal because it was contrary to statutory
    law.