Com. v. $182.00 Cash, et seq. ~ Appeal of: M. Wisotzkey ( 2018 )
[…] 635 A.2d 233
    , 235 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).
    With regard to the $182 in cash, Officer Bruckhart testified on direct
    examination that the officers recovered the cash from two locations inside the 420 West
    Princess Street residence—$40 from the top of a second-floor dresser and $142 from
    the top of a desk in the living room. N.T., 2/3/17, at 12. Critically, Officer Bruckhart
    did not testify that drugs were present in either of those areas or that the cash was
    packaged in a manner suggestive of drug proceeds. See 
    id. While Officer
    Bruckhart
    9
    Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) of the Forfeiture Act provided: “Such money and negotiable
    instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of [the Drug Act]
    shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in
    violation of the [Drug Act].” Former 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii).
    10
    testified that “a small amount of marijuana” was found inside the residence, 
    id. at 24,
    he did not specify where the marijuana was located.10
    On cross-examination, Officer Bruckhart stated that the officers seized the cash