Com. v. $182.00 Cash, et seq. ~ Appeal of: M. Wisotzkey ( 2018 )
[…] prejudiced by the continuance, particularly where the record shows that the sole
    purpose of the continuance was to allow him to obtain counsel. See N.T., 12/20/16, at
    3-5; Trial Ct. Op., 11/22/17, at 9-10; see also N.T., 2/3/17, at 5. Therefore, we conclude
    that this claim lacks merit.
    3. Timeliness of Forfeiture Hearings
    Next, Wisotzkey contends that the forfeiture hearings were time-barred because
    both hearings occurred more than two years after the Commonwealth’s seizure of the
    items. We disagree.
    7
    Section 5524(5) of the Judicial Code provides that “[a]n action upon a statute
    for a civil penalty or forfeiture shall be commenced within two years.” 42 Pa. C.S. §
    5524(5) (emphasis added). Here, the Commonwealth seized the items on October 14,
    2014, and filed its Petition for Forfeiture two months later, on December 11, 2014.
    Further, Wisotzkey concedes that the Commonwealth served the Petition for Forfeiture