D.S. Provance v. PBPP ( 2018 )
[…] Gateway. It argues there was sufficient testimony to establish that parolees at
    Gateway were not confined in any way, and certainly not in a manner sufficient to
    constitute the equivalent of incarceration.
    3
    On appeal, our “review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were
    violated, whether the adjudication was in accordance with law, and whether necessary findings
    were supported by substantial evidence.” Miskovitch v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 
    77 A.3d 66
    ,
    70 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
    5
    III.   Analysis
    Section 6138(a)(2) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code) provides that
    parolees who are recommitted as a CPV “shall be reentered to serve the remainder
    of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole
    not been granted and . . . shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.”
    61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2). The Parole Code does not define “at liberty on parole,”
    but our Supreme Court provided guidance in the seminal case, Cox v. Pennsylvania
    Board of Probation and Parole, 
    493 A.2d 680
     (Pa. 1985). In Cox, the Pennsylvania