L. Robinson v. Com. of PA Dept. of PP & Com. of PA DOC ( 2023 )
[…] conviction, he is requesting post-conviction relief. The Post Conviction Relief Act
    (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546, “provides for an action by which persons
    5
    convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may
    obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. Further, such action “shall be the sole
    means of obtaining collateral relief. . . .” Id.
    Because Robinson’s Petition seeks post-conviction relief, this Court lacks
    original jurisdiction pursuant to Section 761 of the Judicial Code. Section 761 of
    the Judicial Code states: “The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction
    of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government,
    including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except: (i) actions or
    proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-
    conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction
    of the court[.]” Id. (emphasis added).
    Despite titling his Petition as a Petition for Writ of Mandamus, in substance,
    Robinson is collaterally attacking his sentence for the gun charge. Robinson may
    not collaterally attack his sentence in this Court. See Scott v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. and
    Parole,