L. Robinson v. Com. of PA Dept. of PP & Com. of PA DOC ( 2023 )
[…] v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    872 A.2d 1127
    , 1131 (Pa. 2005)).
    Under this standard, we first consider whether Robinson’s Petition states a
    claim for which this Court can grant relief. We conclude we are without jurisdiction
    to address Robinson’s requests and, therefore, this Court is unable to grant relief.
    Insofar as Robinson’s Petition requests immediate release from imprisonment,
    such a request is one for habeas relief. See Warren v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr., 
    616 A.2d 140
     (Pa. Cmwlth 1992). Our original jurisdiction is set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 761.
    This section states: “The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all
    civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including
    any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except: (i) actions or proceedings
    in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief
    not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 761 (emphasis added).
    Therefore, we are without jurisdiction to review a request for habeas relief.
    Without jurisdiction, we are unable to grant relief.
    Next, Robinson’s Petition requests we dismiss or vacate his illegal sentence
    and overturn his conviction.