O. Edney v. PA DOC, SCI Pine Grove ( 2018 )
[…] Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole,
    
    799 A.2d 875
    , 876 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
    2
    In this case, the Department demurs to Edney’s Petition based upon its
    assertion that Edney has not pleaded facts showing that he has a clear right to
    mandamus relief.2 The Department contends that the trial court’s sentencing order
    is illegal in that it violates Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
    §9760(1), by granting “[c]redit for time served, including time served on House
    Arrest/Electronic Monitoring.” Petition Exhibit 1A, Exhibit 1B.3
    Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code states, in relevant part:
    After reviewing the information submitted under [S]ection
    9737 [of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9737] (relating
    to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court
    shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum
    term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
    custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a
    prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on
    which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit
    for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending
    sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    2
    “In ruling on preliminary objections, the courts must accept as true all well-pled facts that
    are material and all inferences reasonably deducible from the facts.” Pennsylvania Independent
    Oil & Gas Association v. Department of Environmental Protection, 
    135 A.3d 1118