T.M. Bolick & E.B. Bolick v. NE Ind. Srvcs. Corp. ( 2023 )
[…] their obligation to act by filing preliminary objections. See Szabo v. Dep’t of
    Transp., 
    202 A.3d 52
    , 62 (Pa. 2019) (stating that entry onto land by governmental
    entity or its agents constitutes actual notice of taking); O.S.C. Co. v. Lackawanna
    River Basin Sewer Auth., 
    551 A.2d 376
    , 379 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988) (holding that actual
    notice of taking triggers obligation to file preliminary objections).
    The Bolicks therefore waived their right to challenge the legitimacy of
    the taking pursuant to Section 306 of the Eminent Domain Code. As such, and
    pursuant to Section 302 of the Code, title to the property passed to the Borough upon
    its filing of the declaration of taking. See 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(a) (stating that “[t]he title
    which the condemnor acquires in the property condemned shall pass to the
    condemnor on the date of the filing”).                 Subsequently, pursuant to Section
    307(a)(1)(i) of the Eminent Domain Code, possession of the property, including the
    right of entry upon it, passed to the Borough upon expiration of the time for filing
    7