T.M. Bolick & E.B. Bolick v. NE Ind. Srvcs. Corp. ( 2023 )
[…] 237.3(b)(2) was also met here. The Bolicks’ argument that the trial court should not
    have considered or granted Bower’s motion for judgment on the pleadings because
    Bower was in default is therefore without merit.
    C. Bower’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings
    Our courts “have consistently held that where a statutory remedy is
    provided, the procedure prescribed therein must be strictly pursued to the exclusion
    of other methods of redress.” Jackson v. Centennial Sch. Dist., 
    501 A.2d 218
    , 220
    (Pa. 1985) (citing Section 1504 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S.
    § 1504, which states: “In all cases where a remedy is provided or a duty is enjoined
    or anything is directed to be done by any statute, the directions of the statute shall
    be strictly pursued[.]”). If a statutory scheme includes a mechanism for dispute
    resolution that is stated to be exclusive, that avenue must be taken over possible
    common law remedies. White v. Conestoga Title Ins. Co., 
    53 A.3d 720
    , 730-33 (Pa.