T.M. Bolick & E.B. Bolick v. NE Ind. Srvcs. Corp. ( 2023 )
[…] not revisit that discussion in its entirety. We reiterate, however, that in order to
    perfect a transfer, which suspends the statute of limitations to protect a state law
    action initially brought in but dismissed by a federal court, the Bolicks were required
    both to refile their state law claims with the trial court within 30 days, which they
    did, and to comply with Section 5103(b) by promptly filing certified copies of the
    federal pleadings and final judgment with the trial court, which they did not.2 
    Id.,
    1
    42 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-9909.
    2
    Section 5103(b) provides:
    (1) .... Where a matter is filed in any United States court for a district
    embracing any part of this Commonwealth and the matter is
    dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any
    litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or
    3
    slip op. at 15-16, 
    2021 WL 3642344
    , at *7-8. Certified copies of the federal action
    pleadings and judgment were neither attached to the Complaint nor separately filed
    with the trial court by the Bolicks at any time. 
    Id.
     Therefore, the statute of
    limitations never tolled on any of the Bolicks’ state law causes of action that were
    part of the Bolicks’ federal lawsuit.
    In light of that defect in the transfer attempt, we sustained the trial
    court’s grant of preliminary objections and dismissal of the Bolicks’ claims against
    Northeast and Kurtz, who had raised the statute of limitations defense in their
    preliminary objections. We also upheld the trial court’s dismissal of the Bolicks’
    claims against the County, the Borough, and Borough Manager Edward T. Cuff, III,
    based on those parties’ preliminary objections asserting immunity from the Bolicks’
    suit. 
    Id.,
     slip op. at 17-30, 
    2021 WL 3642344
    , at *9-14.
    However, two defendants, News Item and Bower, did not file
    preliminary objections with the trial court. Instead, both filed answers with new
    matter asserting, inter alia, that the Bolicks’ claims against them were barred by the
    applicable statute of limitations and the Bolicks’ failure to exhaust statutory
    magisterial district of this Commonwealth by complying with the
    transfer provisions set forth in paragraph (2).
    (2) Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, or by order of
    the United States court, such transfer may be effected by filing a
    certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court
    and the related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth. The pleadings shall have the same effect as under
    the practice in the United States court, but the transferee court or