Club 530, Inc. v. PLCB ( 2017 )
[…] presented to the PLCB. Two Sophia’s, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board,
    
    799 A.2d 917
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). While the trial court may modify, sustain or
    reverse a PLCB decision to deny the license renewal even if there is substantial
    evidence to support the PLCB’s findings, the trial court may do so only where its
    findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole. 
    Id. at 922
    n.5. If the PLCB has discretion to take an action, the trial court can exercise the
    same discretion under Section 464 of the Code. U.S.A. Deli, Inc. v. Pennsylvania
    Liquor Control Board, 
    909 A.2d 24
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
    Section 474.1(b) of the Liquor Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) The board may hold the license in safekeeping for a
    period not to exceed three consecutive years. Any
    license remaining in safekeeping for more than three
    consecutive years shall be immediately revoked by the
    Bureau of Licensing unless a transfer application or
    8
    47 P.S. § 4–464 provides, in part:
    The said appeal shall act as a supersedeas unless upon sufficient
    cause shown the court shall determine otherwise. The court shall
    hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative
    discretion and such other matters as are involved, at such time as it
    shall fix, of which notice shall be given to the board. The court
    shall either sustain or over-rule the action of the board and either
    order or deny the issuance of a new license or the renewal or
    transfer of the license or the renewal of an amusement permit to
    the applicant.
    10
    request for reissue from safekeeping has been filed
    prior to the expiration of the three-year period or
    unless the board has approved a request to extend the
    safekeeping for an additional year as set forth in
    subsection (g). . . .
    47 P.S. § 4–474.1(b) (emphasis added).
    Section 474.1(b) requires the automatic and mandatory revocation of a
    liquor license that is held in safekeeping for more than three years “unless a . . .
    request for reissue from safekeeping has been filed prior to the expiration of the
    three-year period. . . .” 47 P.S. § 4–474.1(b). When such a request has been made,
    revocation of the license is no longer automatic. The PLCB recognized as much
    when it placed the License in “abeyance” for several months while determining
    whether to return the License from safekeeping.