Club 530, Inc. v. PLCB ( 2017 )
[…] Licensee could not request it be taken out of safekeeping to make it active. Just as
    in Ball Park’s Main Course, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 
    641 A.2d 713
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994) (en banc), overruled in part by Two 
    Sophia’s, 799 A.2d at 919
    n.3, where we held that a licensee did not continually have to file renewal
    applications when an appeal was taken from a PLCB decision denying renewal
    because there is nothing to renew, there is no requirement here that Licensee pay
    fees for a license that did not exist. See also Section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47
    P.S. § 4-464 (“The said appeal shall act as a supersedeas unless upon sufficient
    cause shown the court shall determine otherwise.”).
    Given all of the above, we vacate that portion of the trial court’s order
    reinstating the License because Licensee has not shown it has met the requirements
    to have the License reissued. Accordingly, we remand to the trial court for further
    13