J. Mendez v. PBPP ( 2018 )
[…] and Petition for Review that Spanish is his first language.” (Petitioner’s brief at 12.)
    Petitioner states that his alleged limited proficiency in English made it impossible for
    him to make a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of his right to a revocation
    hearing and counsel. Petitioner further asserts that, as a native Spanish speaker,
    “[c]ommon sense instructs that notice cannot be given or understood if not given in the
    language of the offender.” (Petitioner’s brief at 11.) Petitioner requests that the Court
    consider section 4412(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §4412(a), which states:
    “Upon request or sua sponte, if the presiding judicial officer determines that a principal
    party in interest or witness has a limited ability to speak or understand English, then a
    certified interpreter shall be appointed, unless the certified interpreter is unavailable as
    provided in subsection (b).” Petitioner acknowledges that a revocation hearing is “not
    a judicial proceeding but an administrative right,” but urges that the statute “suggests
    that fairness requires that persons hailed into court on an [a]dministrative process have