Ascend Mgmt. Innovations LLC v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] 6
    Department argues that the only two requirements of the RFQ were that the quote be
    timely received and that it be properly signed by the contractor. However, the RFQ itself, as does
    the Procurement Code, requires that the selected contractor be “responsible.” (R.R. at 33a.) A
    “[r]esponsible bidder” is one “that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability
    to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure
    good faith performance.” Section 103 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 103. A “responsive
    bid” is one “which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the [request
    for proposals].” 
    Id. We note
    that in JPay, we held that the “only two mandatory requirements” in
    the RFP there were “the timeliness of the receipt of the proposal and signature of the offeror on
    the proposal – and that [the Office of Administration] could waive any other non-conformity, allow