Ascend Mgmt. Innovations LLC v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] months later untimely.4
    3
    This Court’s standard of review is limited to determining whether substantial evidence
    supports the necessary findings of fact, whether an error of law was committed, or whether
    constitutional rights were violated. Cardiac Science, Inc. v. Dep’t of Gen. Servs., 
    808 A.2d 1029
    ,
    1032 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
    4
    KEPRO has intervened and submitted a brief in support of the Final Determination.
    KEPRO reiterates the arguments of Department.
    11
    Under Section 1711.1(b) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(b), a
    protestant has seven days from the time it “knew or should have known of the facts
    giving rise to the protest” to file a protest. The question here is whether Ascend
    knew, or should have known, of the facts giving rise to its protest on April 11, 2017,
    because it was challenging the terms of the RFQ, or on June 26, 2017, because it
    was challenging Department’s selection of KEPRO.